Cedar Crest College vs. W&J

Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Washington & Jefferson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College
Washington & Jefferson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • W&J Washington, PA
  • Setting
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • W&J Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • W&J 1,309
  • Type
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • W&J Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • W&J #262
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • W&J -
  • Status
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • W&J Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cedar Crest College
  • W&J
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • W&J $29,392
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • W&J $29,392
  • Room & Board
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • W&J $14,710
  • Average Net Price
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • W&J $22,702
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • W&J $20,152
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • W&J 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • W&J 3,947
  • Admitted
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • W&J 3,183
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • W&J 80.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • W&J 12.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • W&J 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cedar Crest College
  • W&J 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • W&J 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • W&J A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • W&J Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cedar Crest College
  • W&J
  • ACT Range
  • Cedar Crest College
  • W&J 19/28
  • SAT Range
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • W&J 1010/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • W&J Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cedar Crest College
  • W&J
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • W&J 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • W&J
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • W&J 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • W&J $56,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • W&J 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • W&J $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • W&J $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • W&J 54%
  • % Women
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • W&J 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • W&J Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • W&J No
  • % White
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • W&J 81%
  • % Asian
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • W&J 2%
  • % Black
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • W&J 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • W&J 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • W&J 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • W&J 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • W&J 3%
  • % International
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • W&J 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • W&J 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • W&J 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • W&J 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • W&J Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • W&J No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • W&J Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • W&J No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • W&J No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Washington & Jefferson College in Washington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Washington & Jefferson College is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,309 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Washington & Jefferson College is in Washington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Washington & Jefferson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Washington & Jefferson College 11:1.

Cedar Crest College vs. W&J Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or W&J? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Washington & Jefferson College than Cedar Crest College ($22,702 vs. $23,691).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 8.9% lower than at Washington & Jefferson College ($13,406 vs. $14,710).
  • Cedar Crest College is 57.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than W&J (about $16,922 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $29,392.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 57.6% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Washington & Jefferson College (about $16,922 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $29,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Washington & Jefferson College than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 65.4% larger than aid received by Washington & Jefferson College students ($33,323 vs. $20,152).

Cedar Crest College vs. W&J Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or W&J? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between W&J and Cedar Crest College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Washington & Jefferson College (1130) is 10 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Washington & Jefferson College 1010/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWashington & Jefferson College 19/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; W&J - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman W&J students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
  • Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than W&J (80.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 12.6% at W&J.

Cedar Crest College vs. W&J Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and W&J? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Washington & Jefferson College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Washington & Jefferson College earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Washington & Jefferson College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, W&J graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($279 vs. $286).
  • More W&J graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.