Cedar Crest College vs. University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Deciding between Cedar Crest College and University of Connecticut Hartford Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cedar Crest College
University of Connecticut Hartford Campus
-
Overview
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- Location
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Hartford, Connecticut
-
-
- Setting
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 1,544
-
-
- Type
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus uconn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cedar Crest College
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus $18,130
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus $40,798
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus $14,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus $14,176
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus $14,175
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- Applied
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 3,265
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 2,884
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 88.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cedar Crest College
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cedar Crest College
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cedar Crest College
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 930/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cedar Crest College
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- % Men
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- % In-State
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cedar Crest College
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with University of Connecticut Hartford Campus in Hartford, Connecticut on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Connecticut Hartford Campus is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,544 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); University of Connecticut Hartford Campus is in Hartford, Connecticut (Midsize City setting).
- Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Hartford Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; University of Connecticut Hartford Campus 26:1.
Cedar Crest College vs. University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Hartford Campus than Cedar Crest College ($14,176 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 6.8% lower than at University of Connecticut Hartford Campus ($13,406 vs. $14,380).
- Cedar Crest College is 155.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus (about $28,184 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $18,130.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.5% higher at Cedar Crest College than at University of Connecticut Hartford Campus (about $5,516 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $40,798.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at University of Connecticut Hartford Campus (99% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 135.1% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut Hartford Campus students ($33,323 vs. $14,175).
Cedar Crest College vs. University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus and Cedar Crest College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedar Crest College (1120) is 40 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; University of Connecticut Hartford Campus 930/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Connecticut Hartford Campus 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus - Required.
- University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus has a higher acceptance rate (88.3%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 22.4% at University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus.
Cedar Crest College vs. University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.