Cedar Crest College vs. TLU
Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cedar Crest College
Texas Lutheran University
-
Overview
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- Location
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
TLU Seguin, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
TLU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
TLU 1,423
-
-
- Type
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
TLU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
TLU #629
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
TLU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
TLU tlu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cedar Crest College
-
TLU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
TLU $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
TLU $25,119
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
TLU $24,861
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- Applied
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
TLU 2,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
TLU 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
TLU 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
TLU 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
TLU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cedar Crest College
-
TLU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
TLU 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
TLU A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
TLU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cedar Crest College
-
TLU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cedar Crest College
-
TLU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
TLU 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
TLU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cedar Crest College
-
TLU
-
-
-
Academics
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
TLU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
TLU
- Business (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
TLU 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
TLU $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
TLU 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
TLU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
TLU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- % Men
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
TLU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
TLU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
TLU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
TLU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
TLU 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
TLU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
TLU 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
TLU 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
TLU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- % In-State
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cedar Crest College
- TLU
- Campus Housing
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
TLU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
TLU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
TLU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Lutheran University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,423 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.
Cedar Crest College vs. TLU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than TLU ($23,691 vs. $25,119).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Lutheran University are 7.9% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($12,350 vs. $13,406).
- Cedar Crest College is 27.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than TLU (about $10,084 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.8% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Texas Lutheran University (about $10,084 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Lutheran University than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 34% larger than aid received by Texas Lutheran University students ($33,323 vs. $24,861).
Cedar Crest College vs. TLU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and Cedar Crest College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas Lutheran University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Texas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Lutheran University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; TLU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman TLU students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- TLU has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 16.8% at TLU.
Cedar Crest College vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Texas Lutheran University's (49%).
- Graduates from Texas Lutheran University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Lutheran University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, TLU graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($279 vs. $286).
- More TLU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.