Cedar Crest College vs. AMU

Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Ave Maria University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College
Ave Maria University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • AMU Ave Maria, FL
  • Setting
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • AMU Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • AMU 1,423
  • Type
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • AMU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • AMU #625
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • AMU Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • AMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cedar Crest College
  • AMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • AMU $30,198
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • AMU $30,198
  • Room & Board
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • AMU $14,432
  • Average Net Price
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • AMU $25,294
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • AMU $20,936
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • AMU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • AMU 2,689
  • Admitted
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • AMU 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • AMU 41.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • AMU 32.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • AMU 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cedar Crest College
  • AMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • AMU 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • AMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • AMU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cedar Crest College
  • AMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cedar Crest College
  • AMU 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • AMU 1018/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • AMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cedar Crest College
  • AMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • AMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • AMU
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (22%)
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • AMU 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • AMU N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • AMU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • AMU $22,428
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • AMU $231
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • AMU 48%
  • % Women
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • AMU 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • AMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • AMU No
  • % White
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • AMU 61%
  • % Asian
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • AMU 3%
  • % Black
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • AMU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • AMU 15%
  • % Native American
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • AMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • AMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • AMU 0%
  • % International
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • AMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • AMU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • AMU 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • AMU 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • AMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • AMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • AMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Ave Maria University in Ave Maria, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ave Maria University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,423 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Ave Maria University is in Ave Maria, FL (Distant Rural setting).
  • Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ave Maria University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Ave Maria University 17:1.

Cedar Crest College vs. AMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or AMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than AMU ($23,691 vs. $25,294).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 7.1% lower than at Ave Maria University ($13,406 vs. $14,432).
  • Cedar Crest College is 53.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than AMU (about $16,116 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.4% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Ave Maria University (about $16,116 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $30,198.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ave Maria University than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 59.2% larger than aid received by Ave Maria University students ($33,323 vs. $20,936).

Cedar Crest College vs. AMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or AMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AMU and Cedar Crest College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ave Maria University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Ave Maria University 1018/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAve Maria University 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; AMU - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman AMU students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
  • Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than AMU (41.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 32.8% at AMU.

Cedar Crest College vs. AMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and AMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Ave Maria University's (41%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ave Maria University graduates have a $5,322 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($22,428 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, AMU graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($231 vs. $286).
  • More Cedar Crest College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AMU students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.