Cayuga Community College vs. SUNY Sullivan

Deciding between Cayuga County Community College and Sullivan County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cayuga Community College Auburn, NY
  • SUNY Sullivan Loch Sheldrake, NY
  • Setting
  • Cayuga Community College Distant Town
  • SUNY Sullivan Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Cayuga Community College 3,580
  • SUNY Sullivan 1,527
  • Type
  • Cayuga Community College Public 2 Year
  • SUNY Sullivan Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cayuga Community College -
  • SUNY Sullivan -
  • Status
  • Cayuga Community College Non-profit
  • SUNY Sullivan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cayuga Community College $7,056
  • SUNY Sullivan $6,468
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cayuga Community College $12,336
  • SUNY Sullivan $12,132
  • Room & Board
  • Cayuga Community College $10,570
  • SUNY Sullivan $11,784
  • Average Net Price
  • Cayuga Community College $8,147
  • SUNY Sullivan $8,011
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cayuga Community College $8,280
  • SUNY Sullivan $7,731
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cayuga Community College 72%
  • SUNY Sullivan 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cayuga Community College -
  • SUNY Sullivan -
  • Admitted
  • Cayuga Community College -
  • SUNY Sullivan -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cayuga Community College Open
  • SUNY Sullivan Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cayuga Community College Open
  • SUNY Sullivan Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cayuga Community College 2.71
  • SUNY Sullivan 2.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cayuga Community College B-
  • SUNY Sullivan B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cayuga Community College Unavailable
  • SUNY Sullivan Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • ACT Range
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • SAT Range
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cayuga Community College Open admission
  • SUNY Sullivan Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cayuga Community College
  • SUNY Sullivan
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cayuga Community College 24:1
  • SUNY Sullivan 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cayuga Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • SUNY Sullivan
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cayuga Community College -
  • SUNY Sullivan -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cayuga Community College $33,300
  • SUNY Sullivan $33,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cayuga Community College 34%
  • SUNY Sullivan 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cayuga Community College $10,532
  • SUNY Sullivan $11,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cayuga Community College $108
  • SUNY Sullivan $113
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cayuga Community College 41%
  • SUNY Sullivan 41%
  • % Women
  • Cayuga Community College 59%
  • SUNY Sullivan 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cayuga Community College Very Low
  • SUNY Sullivan High
  • HBCU
  • Cayuga Community College No
  • SUNY Sullivan No
  • % White
  • Cayuga Community College 85%
  • SUNY Sullivan 43%
  • % Asian
  • Cayuga Community College 0%
  • SUNY Sullivan 1%
  • % Black
  • Cayuga Community College 7%
  • SUNY Sullivan 25%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cayuga Community College 4%
  • SUNY Sullivan 22%
  • % Native American
  • Cayuga Community College 0%
  • SUNY Sullivan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cayuga Community College 0%
  • SUNY Sullivan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cayuga Community College 2%
  • SUNY Sullivan 3%
  • % International
  • Cayuga Community College 1%
  • SUNY Sullivan 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cayuga Community College 1%
  • SUNY Sullivan 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cayuga Community College 93%
  • SUNY Sullivan 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cayuga Community College 1%
  • SUNY Sullivan 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cayuga Community College No
  • SUNY Sullivan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cayuga Community College No
  • SUNY Sullivan No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cayuga Community College No
  • SUNY Sullivan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cayuga Community College Yes
  • SUNY Sullivan No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cayuga Community College Yes
  • SUNY Sullivan No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cayuga County Community College in Auburn, NY with Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cayuga County Community College is larger than SUNY Sullivan based on total student enrollment (3,580 students vs. 1,527 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cayuga County Community College is located in Auburn, NY (Distant Town setting); Sullivan County Community College is in Loch Sheldrake, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Cayuga County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sullivan County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cayuga County Community College 24:1; Sullivan County Community College 18:1.

Cayuga Community College vs. SUNY Sullivan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cayuga Community College or SUNY Sullivan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sullivan County Community College than Cayuga Community College ($8,011 vs. $8,147).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cayuga County Community College are 10.3% lower than at Sullivan County Community College ($10,570 vs. $11,784).
  • Cayuga County Community College is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Sullivan (about $588 more per year; $7,056.00 vs. $6,468.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Cayuga Community College than at Sullivan County Community College (about $204 more per year; $12,336.00 vs. $12,132.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sullivan County Community College than at Cayuga County Community College (88% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cayuga County Community College students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Sullivan County Community College students ($8,280 vs. $7,731).

Cayuga Community College vs. SUNY Sullivan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cayuga Community College or SUNY Sullivan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Sullivan and Cayuga Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cayuga Community College - Open admission; SUNY Sullivan - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Cayuga Community College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (2.71) than students at SUNY Sullivan (2.5).

Cayuga Community College vs. SUNY Sullivan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cayuga Community College and SUNY Sullivan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cayuga County Community College earn a median of about $200 more per year than SUNY Sullivan graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,300 vs. $33,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cayuga County Community College graduates have a $468 lower median loan debt than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($10,532 vs. $11,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cayuga Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($108 vs. $113).
  • More SUNY Sullivan graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cayuga Community College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.