CVCC vs. WCC
Deciding between Catawba Valley Community College and Wilson Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba Valley Community College
Wilson Community College
-
Overview
- CVCC
- WCC
- Location
-
CVCC Hickory, NC
-
WCC Wilson, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
CVCC Rural Fringe
-
WCC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CVCC 4,904
-
WCC 1,832
-
-
- Type
-
CVCC Public 2 Year
-
WCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CVCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Status
-
CVCC Non-profit
-
WCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CVCC cvcc.edu
-
WCC wilsoncc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
-
Cost
- CVCC
- WCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
CVCC $2,427
-
WCC $2,572
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CVCC $7,803
-
WCC $8,716
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CVCC $12,734
-
WCC $10,450
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CVCC $10,996
-
WCC $3,594
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CVCC $9,775
-
WCC $7,121
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CVCC 53%
-
WCC 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CVCC
- WCC
- Applied
-
CVCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CVCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CVCC Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CVCC Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CVCC 2.73
-
WCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CVCC B-
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CVCC Unavailable
-
WCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CVCC Open admission
-
WCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CVCC
-
WCC
-
-
-
Academics
- CVCC
- WCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CVCC 10:1
-
WCC 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CVCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
- Business (8%)
-
WCC
- Health Professions (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CVCC
- WCC
- Graduation Rate
-
CVCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CVCC $29,200
-
WCC $26,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CVCC 34%
-
WCC 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CVCC $7,419
-
WCC $9,501
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CVCC $76
-
WCC $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- CVCC
- WCC
- % Men
-
CVCC 45%
-
WCC 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
CVCC 55%
-
WCC 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CVCC Medium
-
WCC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CVCC No
-
WCC No
-
-
- % White
-
CVCC 69%
-
WCC 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CVCC 9%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CVCC 9%
-
WCC 36%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CVCC 10%
-
WCC 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CVCC 1%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CVCC 0%
-
WCC 4%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CVCC 1%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CVCC 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CVCC 2%
-
WCC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CVCC
- WCC
- % In-State
-
CVCC 98%
-
WCC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CVCC 2%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba Valley Community College in Hickory, NC with Wilson Community College in Wilson, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Catawba Valley Community College is larger than WCC based on total student enrollment (4,904 students vs. 1,832 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba Valley Community College is located in Hickory, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Wilson Community College is in Wilson, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Catawba Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wilson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba Valley Community College 10:1; Wilson Community College 8:1.
CVCC vs. WCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CVCC or WCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wilson Community College than CVCC ($3,594 vs. $10,996).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson Community College are 17.9% lower than at Catawba Valley Community College ($10,450 vs. $12,734).
- Wilson Community College is 6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CVCC (about $145 more per year; $2,572.00 vs. $2,427.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.7% higher at WCC than at Catawba Valley Community College (about $913 more per year; $8,716.00 vs. $7,803.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wilson Community College than at Catawba Valley Community College (72% vs. 53%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba Valley Community College students is 37.3% larger than aid received by Wilson Community College students ($9,775 vs. $7,121).
CVCC vs. WCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CVCC or WCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCC and CVCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CVCC - Open admission; WCC - Open admission.
CVCC vs. WCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CVCC and WCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Catawba Valley Community College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than WCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,200 vs. $26,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba Valley Community College graduates have a $2,082 lower median loan debt than WCC graduates ($7,419 vs. $9,501).
- Among borrowers, CVCC graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WCC graduates ($76 vs. $98).
- More CVCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCC students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.