CVCC vs. Southwestern Community College

Deciding between Catawba Valley Community College and Southwestern Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CVCC Hickory, NC
  • Southwestern Community College Sylva, NC
  • Setting
  • CVCC Rural Fringe
  • Southwestern Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • CVCC 4,904
  • Southwestern Community College 2,157
  • Type
  • CVCC Public 2 Year
  • Southwestern Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CVCC -
  • Southwestern Community College -
  • Status
  • CVCC Non-profit
  • Southwestern Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CVCC $2,427
  • Southwestern Community College $4,112
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CVCC $7,803
  • Southwestern Community College $13,184
  • Room & Board
  • CVCC $12,734
  • Southwestern Community College $13,050
  • Average Net Price
  • CVCC $10,996
  • Southwestern Community College $6,176
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CVCC $9,775
  • Southwestern Community College $10,024
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CVCC 53%
  • Southwestern Community College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CVCC -
  • Southwestern Community College -
  • Admitted
  • CVCC -
  • Southwestern Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CVCC Open
  • Southwestern Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CVCC Open
  • Southwestern Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CVCC 2.73
  • Southwestern Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CVCC B-
  • Southwestern Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CVCC Unavailable
  • Southwestern Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • ACT Range
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • SAT Range
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CVCC Open admission
  • Southwestern Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CVCC
  • Southwestern Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CVCC 10:1
  • Southwestern Community College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CVCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Precision Production Trades (11%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Southwestern Community College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CVCC -
  • Southwestern Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CVCC $29,200
  • Southwestern Community College $27,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CVCC 34%
  • Southwestern Community College 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CVCC $7,419
  • Southwestern Community College $10,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CVCC $76
  • Southwestern Community College $111
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CVCC 45%
  • Southwestern Community College 36%
  • % Women
  • CVCC 55%
  • Southwestern Community College 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CVCC Medium
  • Southwestern Community College Low
  • HBCU
  • CVCC No
  • Southwestern Community College No
  • % White
  • CVCC 69%
  • Southwestern Community College 79%
  • % Asian
  • CVCC 9%
  • Southwestern Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • CVCC 9%
  • Southwestern Community College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • CVCC 10%
  • Southwestern Community College 5%
  • % Native American
  • CVCC 1%
  • Southwestern Community College 9%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CVCC 0%
  • Southwestern Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CVCC 1%
  • Southwestern Community College 2%
  • % International
  • CVCC 0%
  • Southwestern Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CVCC 2%
  • Southwestern Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CVCC 98%
  • Southwestern Community College 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CVCC 2%
  • Southwestern Community College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CVCC No
  • Southwestern Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CVCC No
  • Southwestern Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CVCC No
  • Southwestern Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CVCC Yes
  • Southwestern Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CVCC No
  • Southwestern Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba Valley Community College in Hickory, NC with Southwestern Community College in Sylva, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Catawba Valley Community College is larger than Southwestern Community College based on total student enrollment (4,904 students vs. 2,157 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba Valley Community College is located in Hickory, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Southwestern Community College is in Sylva, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Catawba Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Southwestern Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba Valley Community College 10:1; Southwestern Community College 10:1.

CVCC vs. Southwestern Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CVCC or Southwestern Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southwestern Community College than CVCC ($6,176 vs. $10,996).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba Valley Community College are 2.4% lower than at Southwestern Community College ($12,734 vs. $13,050).
  • Southwestern Community College is 69.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CVCC (about $1,685 more per year; $4,112.00 vs. $2,427.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 69% higher at Southwestern Community College than at Catawba Valley Community College (about $5,381 more per year; $13,184.00 vs. $7,803.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwestern Community College than at Catawba Valley Community College (80% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southwestern Community College students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Catawba Valley Community College students ($10,024 vs. $9,775).

CVCC vs. Southwestern Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CVCC or Southwestern Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Southwestern Community College and CVCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CVCC - Open admission; Southwestern Community College - Open admission.

CVCC vs. Southwestern Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CVCC and Southwestern Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Catawba Valley Community College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Southwestern Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,200 vs. $27,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba Valley Community College graduates have a $3,331 lower median loan debt than Southwestern Community College graduates ($7,419 vs. $10,750).
  • Among borrowers, CVCC graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Southwestern Community College graduates ($76 vs. $111).
  • More Southwestern Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CVCC students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.