Catawba College vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Catawba College and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Catawba College
Hollins University
-
Overview
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- Location
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Catawba College #555
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Catawba College -
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Catawba College
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Catawba College 100%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Catawba College 1170
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Catawba College 21
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Catawba College A-
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Catawba College Average
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Catawba College
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
Catawba College 54%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Catawba College 60%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Catawba College $258
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
Catawba College 48%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Catawba College 52%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Catawba College Medium
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Catawba College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
Catawba College 69%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Catawba College 1%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Catawba College 19%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Catawba College 5%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Catawba College 3%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Catawba College 0%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
Catawba College 70%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Catawba College 23%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Catawba College
- Hollins College
- Campus Housing
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Catawba College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Catawba College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Catawba College is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Hollins University 8:1.
Catawba College vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Hollins College ($18,447 vs. $22,605).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 14.1% lower than at Hollins University ($13,565 vs. $15,800).
- Hollins University is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $9,260 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27% higher at Hollins College than at Catawba College (about $9,260 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College as at Hollins University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 17.4% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($36,154 vs. $30,808).
Catawba College vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and Catawba College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hollins University (1250) is 80 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hollins College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Catawba College (3.64).
- Catawba College has a higher acceptance rate (75.2%) than Hollins College (68%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
Catawba College vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hollins University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Catawba College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Hollins College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hollins College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Catawba College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hollins College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.