Catawba College vs. Mason

Deciding between Catawba College and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College
George Mason University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Mason Fairfax, VA
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Mason Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Mason 39,766
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • Mason Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • Mason #243
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • Mason -
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Mason Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • Mason
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Mason $14,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Mason $38,688
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Mason $15,725
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Mason $18,823
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • Mason $12,852
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Mason 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Mason 25,234
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Mason 22,074
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Mason 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Mason 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Mason 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • Mason 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Mason 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • Mason A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • Mason Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • Mason
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • Mason 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Mason 1160/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Mason Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Mason Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Mason 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Mason
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Mason 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Mason $61,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Mason 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Mason $19,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • Mason $204
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • Mason 49%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Mason 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • Mason Very High
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • Mason No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • Mason 43%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • Mason 19%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • Mason 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • Mason 13%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Mason 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Mason 5%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Mason 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Mason 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • Mason 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Mason 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • Mason No
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Mason Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Mason No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • Mason Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Mason University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 1,376 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; George Mason University 16:1.

Catawba College vs. Mason Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Mason ($18,447 vs. $18,823).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 13.7% lower than at George Mason University ($13,565 vs. $15,725).
  • Catawba College is 141.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $20,080 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $14,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.8% higher at Mason than at Catawba College (about $4,388 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $34,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at George Mason University (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 139.7% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($30,808 vs. $12,852).

Catawba College vs. Mason Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 90 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Incoming Mason students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; George Mason University 1160/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25; George Mason University 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Catawba College (3.64).
  • Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 20.2% at Mason.

Catawba College vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
  • Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $19,900 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($19,750 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($204 vs. $258).
  • More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.