Catawba College vs. Bryn Athyn College

Deciding between Catawba College and Bryn Athyn College of the New Church? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Bryn Athyn College 255
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Bryn Athyn College $28,917
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Bryn Athyn College $14,406
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,728
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • Bryn Athyn College $20,460
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Bryn Athyn College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Bryn Athyn College 598
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Bryn Athyn College 496
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Bryn Athyn College 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Bryn Athyn College 2.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • Bryn Athyn College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • Bryn Athyn College Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • Bryn Athyn College
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Bryn Athyn College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Bryn Athyn College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Bryn Athyn College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • History (17%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Bryn Athyn College 30%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Bryn Athyn College 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • Bryn Athyn College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • Bryn Athyn College 53%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Bryn Athyn College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • Bryn Athyn College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • Bryn Athyn College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • Bryn Athyn College 3%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • Bryn Athyn College 21%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • Bryn Athyn College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Bryn Athyn College 0%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Bryn Athyn College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Bryn Athyn College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • Bryn Athyn College 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Bryn Athyn College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Bryn Athyn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Bryn Athyn College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • Bryn Athyn College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Catawba College is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1.

Catawba College vs. Bryn Athyn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Bryn Athyn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Bryn Athyn College ($18,447 vs. $20,728).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 5.8% lower than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church ($13,565 vs. $14,406).
  • Catawba College is 18.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryn Athyn College (about $5,383 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.6% higher at Catawba College than at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (about $5,383 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $28,917.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College as at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 50.6% larger than aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students ($30,808 vs. $20,460).

Catawba College vs. Bryn Athyn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Bryn Athyn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Athyn College and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church (1180) is 10 points higher than at Catawba College (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Bryn Athyn College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027; Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.77 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Bryn Athyn College (2.87).
  • Bryn Athyn College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College.

Catawba College vs. Bryn Athyn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Bryn Athyn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Catawba College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
  • More Bryn Athyn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.