Case Western vs. Carnegie Mellon

Deciding between Case Western Reserve University and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Case Western Reserve University
Carnegie Mellon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Case Western Cleveland, OH
  • Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Case Western Large City
  • Carnegie Mellon Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Case Western 12,475
  • Carnegie Mellon 15,888
  • Type
  • Case Western Private 4 Year
  • Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Case Western #51
  • Carnegie Mellon #45
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Case Western -
  • Carnegie Mellon -
  • Status
  • Case Western Non-profit
  • Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Case Western
  • Carnegie Mellon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Room & Board
  • Case Western $18,762
  • Carnegie Mellon $18,166
  • Average Net Price
  • Case Western $44,000
  • Carnegie Mellon $35,552
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Case Western $41,913
  • Carnegie Mellon $48,107
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Case Western 88%
  • Carnegie Mellon 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Case Western 37,082
  • Carnegie Mellon 33,941
  • Admitted
  • Case Western 13,550
  • Carnegie Mellon 3,959
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Case Western 36.5%
  • Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Case Western 11.9%
  • Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Case Western 1490
  • Carnegie Mellon 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Case Western 33
  • Carnegie Mellon 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Case Western 3.86
  • Carnegie Mellon 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Case Western A
  • Carnegie Mellon A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Case Western Exceptional
  • Carnegie Mellon Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Case Western High
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Case Western 32/34
  • Carnegie Mellon 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Case Western 1430/1540
  • Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Case Western Test optional
  • Carnegie Mellon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Case Western Jan 15, 2027
  • Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Case Western 9:1
  • Carnegie Mellon 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Case Western
    • Engineering (28%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Carnegie Mellon
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Case Western 78%
  • Carnegie Mellon 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Case Western $84,700
  • Carnegie Mellon $102,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Case Western 84%
  • Carnegie Mellon 91%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Case Western $24,066
  • Carnegie Mellon $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Case Western $248
  • Carnegie Mellon $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Case Western 48%
  • Carnegie Mellon 57%
  • % Women
  • Case Western 52%
  • Carnegie Mellon 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Case Western High
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • HBCU
  • Case Western No
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • % White
  • Case Western 52%
  • Carnegie Mellon 32%
  • % Asian
  • Case Western 20%
  • Carnegie Mellon 28%
  • % Black
  • Case Western 5%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Case Western 6%
  • Carnegie Mellon 8%
  • % Native American
  • Case Western 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Case Western 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Case Western 4%
  • Carnegie Mellon 4%
  • % International
  • Case Western 11%
  • Carnegie Mellon 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Case Western 2%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Case Western 13%
  • Carnegie Mellon 9%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Case Western 75%
  • Carnegie Mellon 68%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Case Western Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Case Western No
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Case Western Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Case Western No
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Case Western No
  • Carnegie Mellon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carnegie Mellon University is larger than Case Western based on total student enrollment (15,888 students vs. 12,475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Case Western Reserve University 9:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.

Case Western vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Case Western or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carnegie Mellon University than Case Western ($35,552 vs. $44,000).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carnegie Mellon University are 3.2% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($18,166 vs. $18,762).
  • Case Western Reserve University is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carnegie Mellon (about $362 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $66,246.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Case Western than at Carnegie Mellon University (about $362 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $66,246.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Case Western Reserve University than at Carnegie Mellon University (88% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students is 14.8% larger than aid received by Case Western Reserve University students ($48,107 vs. $41,913).

Case Western vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Case Western or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and Case Western.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 50 points higher than at Case Western (1490).
  • Incoming Carnegie Mellon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 33 at Case Western).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 32/34; Carnegie Mellon University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Case Western - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Case Western Jan 15, 2027; Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carnegie Mellon students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Case Western (3.86).
  • Case Western has a higher acceptance rate (36.5%) than Carnegie Mellon (11.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Case Western vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.

Case Western vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Case Western and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
  • Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than Case Western graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $84,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $2,184 lower median loan debt than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($24,066 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($248 vs. $271).
  • More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Case Western students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.