Case Western vs. Allegheny College
Deciding between Case Western Reserve University and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Case Western Reserve University
Allegheny College
-
Overview
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- Location
-
Case Western Cleveland, OH
-
Allegheny College Meadville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Case Western Large City
-
Allegheny College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Case Western 12,475
-
Allegheny College 1,171
-
-
- Type
-
Case Western Private 4 Year
-
Allegheny College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Case Western #51
-
Allegheny College #193
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Case Western -
-
Allegheny College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Case Western Non-profit
-
Allegheny College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Case Western case.edu
-
Allegheny College allegheny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Case Western
-
Allegheny College
-
-
-
Cost
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Case Western $66,608
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Case Western $66,608
-
Allegheny College $56,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Case Western $18,762
-
Allegheny College $14,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Case Western $44,000
-
Allegheny College $26,420
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Case Western $41,913
-
Allegheny College $44,987
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Case Western 88%
-
Allegheny College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- Applied
-
Case Western 37,082
-
Allegheny College 5,758
-
-
- Admitted
-
Case Western 13,550
-
Allegheny College 3,142
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Case Western 36.5%
-
Allegheny College 54.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Case Western 11.9%
-
Allegheny College 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Case Western 1490
-
Allegheny College 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Case Western 33
-
Allegheny College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Case Western 3.86
-
Allegheny College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Case Western A
-
Allegheny College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Case Western Exceptional
-
Allegheny College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Case Western High
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Case Western 32/34
-
Allegheny College 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Case Western 1430/1540
-
Allegheny College 1173/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Case Western Test optional
-
Allegheny College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Case Western Jan 15, 2027
-
Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Case Western 9:1
-
Allegheny College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Case Western
- Engineering (28%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Allegheny College
- Biology (22%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- Graduation Rate
-
Case Western 78%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Case Western $84,700
-
Allegheny College $55,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Case Western 84%
-
Allegheny College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Case Western $24,066
-
Allegheny College $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Case Western $248
-
Allegheny College $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- % Men
-
Case Western 48%
-
Allegheny College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Case Western 52%
-
Allegheny College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Case Western High
-
Allegheny College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Case Western No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- % White
-
Case Western 52%
-
Allegheny College 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Case Western 20%
-
Allegheny College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Case Western 5%
-
Allegheny College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Case Western 6%
-
Allegheny College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Case Western 0%
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Case Western 0%
-
Allegheny College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Case Western 4%
-
Allegheny College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Case Western 11%
-
Allegheny College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Case Western 2%
-
Allegheny College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- % In-State
-
Case Western 13%
-
Allegheny College 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Case Western 75%
-
Allegheny College 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Case Western
- Allegheny College
- Campus Housing
-
Case Western Yes
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Case Western No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Case Western Yes
-
Allegheny College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Case Western No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Case Western No
-
Allegheny College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Case Western Reserve University is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 1,171 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Case Western Reserve University 9:1; Allegheny College 8:1.
Case Western vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Case Western or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Allegheny College than Case Western ($26,420 vs. $44,000).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allegheny College are 24.8% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($14,100 vs. $18,762).
- Case Western Reserve University is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Allegheny College (about $10,058 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $56,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.8% higher at Case Western than at Allegheny College (about $10,058 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $56,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allegheny College than at Case Western Reserve University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 7.3% larger than aid received by Case Western Reserve University students ($44,987 vs. $41,913).
Case Western vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Case Western or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and Case Western.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 220 points higher than at Allegheny College (1270).
- Incoming Case Western students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 27 at Allegheny College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Case Western Reserve University 32/34; Allegheny College 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Case Western - Test optional; Allegheny College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Case Western Jan 15, 2027; Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Case Western students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Allegheny College (3.53).
- Allegheny College has a higher acceptance rate (54.6%) than Case Western (36.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Case Western vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.
Case Western vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Case Western and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Case Western Reserve University's (78%).
- Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $29,500 more per year than Allegheny College graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Case Western Reserve University graduates have a $4,934 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($24,066 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Case Western graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($248 vs. $299).
- More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Allegheny College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.