Carthage vs. UW-La Crosse

Deciding between Carthage College and University of Wisconsin La Crosse? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Carthage College
University of Wisconsin La Crosse

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Carthage Kenosha, WI
  • UW-La Crosse La Crosse, WI
  • Setting
  • Carthage Midsize Suburban
  • UW-La Crosse Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Carthage 2,844
  • UW-La Crosse 10,446
  • Type
  • Carthage Private 4 Year
  • UW-La Crosse Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Carthage #663
  • UW-La Crosse #552
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Carthage Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • UW-La Crosse -
  • Status
  • Carthage Non-profit
  • UW-La Crosse Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Carthage
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Carthage $38,750
  • UW-La Crosse $10,070
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Carthage $38,750
  • UW-La Crosse $19,517
  • Room & Board
  • Carthage $13,450
  • UW-La Crosse $8,702
  • Average Net Price
  • Carthage $27,066
  • UW-La Crosse $14,712
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Carthage $23,784
  • UW-La Crosse $4,499
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Carthage 100%
  • UW-La Crosse 44%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Carthage 7,777
  • UW-La Crosse 7,136
  • Admitted
  • Carthage 6,771
  • UW-La Crosse 5,388
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Carthage 87.1%
  • UW-La Crosse 75.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Carthage 11.3%
  • UW-La Crosse 43.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Carthage 1100
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Typical ACT score
  • Carthage 22
  • UW-La Crosse 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Carthage 3.36
  • UW-La Crosse 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Carthage B+
  • UW-La Crosse A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Carthage Moderate
  • UW-La Crosse Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Carthage
  • UW-La Crosse
  • ACT Range
  • Carthage 19/26
  • UW-La Crosse 22/26
  • SAT Range
  • Carthage 1000/1205
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Carthage Test optional
  • UW-La Crosse Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Carthage
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Carthage 14:1
  • UW-La Crosse 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Carthage
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • UW-La Crosse
    • Business (22%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Carthage 59%
  • UW-La Crosse 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Carthage $48,800
  • UW-La Crosse $49,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Carthage 73%
  • UW-La Crosse 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Carthage $27,000
  • UW-La Crosse $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Carthage $279
  • UW-La Crosse $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Carthage 43%
  • UW-La Crosse 42%
  • % Women
  • Carthage 57%
  • UW-La Crosse 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Carthage Very Low
  • UW-La Crosse Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Carthage No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • % White
  • Carthage 75%
  • UW-La Crosse 90%
  • % Asian
  • Carthage 1%
  • UW-La Crosse 2%
  • % Black
  • Carthage 4%
  • UW-La Crosse 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Carthage 4%
  • UW-La Crosse 3%
  • % Native American
  • Carthage 0%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Carthage 0%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Carthage 3%
  • UW-La Crosse 2%
  • % International
  • Carthage 1%
  • UW-La Crosse 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Carthage 11%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Carthage 36%
  • UW-La Crosse 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Carthage 63%
  • UW-La Crosse 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Carthage Yes
  • UW-La Crosse Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Carthage No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • Meal Plan
  • Carthage Yes
  • UW-La Crosse Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Carthage Yes
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Carthage No
  • UW-La Crosse Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Carthage College in Kenosha, WI with University of Wisconsin La Crosse in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin La Crosse is larger than Carthage based on total student enrollment (10,446 students vs. 2,844 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Carthage College is located in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin La Crosse is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
  • Carthage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin La Crosse is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Carthage College 14:1; University of Wisconsin La Crosse 20:1.

Carthage vs. UW-La Crosse Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Carthage or UW-La Crosse? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin La Crosse than Carthage ($14,712 vs. $27,066).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin La Crosse are 35.3% lower than at Carthage College ($8,702 vs. $13,450).
  • Carthage College is 284.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-La Crosse (about $28,680 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $10,070.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 98.5% higher at Carthage than at University of Wisconsin La Crosse (about $19,233 more per year; $38,750.00 vs. $19,517.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carthage College than at University of Wisconsin La Crosse (100% vs. 44%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carthage College students is 428.7% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin La Crosse students ($23,784 vs. $4,499).

Carthage vs. UW-La Crosse Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Carthage or UW-La Crosse? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-La Crosse and Carthage.

  • Incoming UW-La Crosse students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Carthage).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carthage College 1000/1205.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carthage College 19/26; University of Wisconsin La Crosse 22/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carthage - Test optional; UW-La Crosse - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman UW-La Crosse students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Carthage (3.36).
  • Carthage has a higher acceptance rate (87.1%) than UW-La Crosse (75.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at Carthage vs. 43.2% at UW-La Crosse.

Carthage vs. UW-La Crosse Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Carthage and UW-La Crosse? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin La Crosse's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Carthage College's (59%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin La Crosse earn a median of about $700 more per year than Carthage graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin La Crosse graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Carthage graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UW-La Crosse graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carthage graduates ($240 vs. $279).
  • More UW-La Crosse graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carthage students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.