Carteret Community College vs. James Sprunt Community College

Deciding between Carteret Community College and James Sprunt Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Carteret Community College Morehead City, NC
  • James Sprunt Community College Kenansville, NC
  • Setting
  • Carteret Community College Remote Town
  • James Sprunt Community College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Carteret Community College 1,614
  • James Sprunt Community College 1,519
  • Type
  • Carteret Community College Public 2 Year
  • James Sprunt Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Carteret Community College -
  • James Sprunt Community College -
  • Status
  • Carteret Community College Non-profit
  • James Sprunt Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Carteret Community College $2,310
  • James Sprunt Community College $2,592
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Carteret Community College $8,222
  • James Sprunt Community College $8,736
  • Room & Board
  • Carteret Community College $12,808
  • James Sprunt Community College $10,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Carteret Community College $10,661
  • James Sprunt Community College $4,589
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Carteret Community College $8,701
  • James Sprunt Community College $7,281
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Carteret Community College 57%
  • James Sprunt Community College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Carteret Community College Calculate
  • James Sprunt Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Carteret Community College -
  • James Sprunt Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Carteret Community College -
  • James Sprunt Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Carteret Community College Open
  • James Sprunt Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Carteret Community College Open
  • James Sprunt Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Carteret Community College -
  • James Sprunt Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Carteret Community College -
  • James Sprunt Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Carteret Community College Unavailable
  • James Sprunt Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Carteret Community College Open admission
  • James Sprunt Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Carteret Community College
  • James Sprunt Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Carteret Community College 10:1
  • James Sprunt Community College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Carteret Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (17%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • James Sprunt Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
    • Business (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Carteret Community College -
  • James Sprunt Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Carteret Community College $27,100
  • James Sprunt Community College $27,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Carteret Community College 32%
  • James Sprunt Community College 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Carteret Community College $3,500
  • James Sprunt Community College $7,189
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Carteret Community College $36
  • James Sprunt Community College $74
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Carteret Community College 36%
  • James Sprunt Community College 31%
  • % Women
  • Carteret Community College 64%
  • James Sprunt Community College 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Carteret Community College Low
  • James Sprunt Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Carteret Community College No
  • James Sprunt Community College No
  • % White
  • Carteret Community College 79%
  • James Sprunt Community College 51%
  • % Asian
  • Carteret Community College 1%
  • James Sprunt Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Carteret Community College 10%
  • James Sprunt Community College 34%
  • % Hispanic
  • Carteret Community College 5%
  • James Sprunt Community College 11%
  • % Native American
  • Carteret Community College 1%
  • James Sprunt Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Carteret Community College 0%
  • James Sprunt Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Carteret Community College 3%
  • James Sprunt Community College 2%
  • % International
  • Carteret Community College 0%
  • James Sprunt Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Carteret Community College 2%
  • James Sprunt Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Carteret Community College 99%
  • James Sprunt Community College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Carteret Community College 1%
  • James Sprunt Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Carteret Community College No
  • James Sprunt Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Carteret Community College No
  • James Sprunt Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Carteret Community College No
  • James Sprunt Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Carteret Community College No
  • James Sprunt Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Carteret Community College No
  • James Sprunt Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Carteret Community College Details
  • James Sprunt Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Carteret Community College in Morehead City, NC with James Sprunt Community College in Kenansville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carteret Community College is larger than James Sprunt Community College based on total student enrollment (1,614 students vs. 1,519 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Carteret Community College is located in Morehead City, NC (Remote Town setting); James Sprunt Community College is in Kenansville, NC (Distant Rural setting).
  • Carteret Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. James Sprunt Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Carteret Community College 10:1; James Sprunt Community College 12:1.

Carteret Community College vs. James Sprunt Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Carteret Community College or James Sprunt Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Sprunt Community College than Carteret Community College ($4,589 vs. $10,661).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Sprunt Community College are 21.1% lower than at Carteret Community College ($10,100 vs. $12,808).
  • James Sprunt Community College is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carteret Community College (about $282 more per year; $2,592.00 vs. $2,310.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.3% higher at James Sprunt Community College than at Carteret Community College (about $514 more per year; $8,736.00 vs. $8,222.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at James Sprunt Community College than at Carteret Community College (100% vs. 57%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carteret Community College students is 19.5% larger than aid received by James Sprunt Community College students ($8,701 vs. $7,281).

Carteret Community College vs. James Sprunt Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Carteret Community College or James Sprunt Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between James Sprunt Community College and Carteret Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carteret Community College - Open admission; James Sprunt Community College - Open admission.

Carteret Community College vs. James Sprunt Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Carteret Community College and James Sprunt Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from James Sprunt Community College earn a median of about $100 more per year than Carteret Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,200 vs. $27,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Carteret Community College graduates have a $3,689 lower median loan debt than James Sprunt Community College graduates ($3,500 vs. $7,189).
  • Among borrowers, Carteret Community College graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than James Sprunt Community College graduates ($36 vs. $74).
  • More Carteret Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former James Sprunt Community College students, three years after graduation. (32% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.