Carson-Newman University vs. Longwood University
Deciding between Carson Newman University and Longwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Carson Newman University
Longwood University
-
Overview
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- Location
-
Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
-
Longwood University Farmville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
-
Longwood University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Carson-Newman University 2,669
-
Longwood University 4,612
-
-
- Type
-
Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
-
Longwood University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Carson-Newman University #829
-
Longwood University #644
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Carson-Newman University Baptist
-
Longwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
Carson-Newman University Non-profit
-
Longwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Carson-Newman University cn.edu
-
Longwood University longwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Carson-Newman University
-
Longwood University
-
-
-
Cost
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
Longwood University $15,744
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Carson-Newman University $34,700
-
Longwood University $27,978
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Carson-Newman University $11,800
-
Longwood University $17,424
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Carson-Newman University $20,895
-
Longwood University $20,847
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Carson-Newman University $28,090
-
Longwood University $13,954
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Carson-Newman University 100%
-
Longwood University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- Applied
-
Carson-Newman University 2,460
-
Longwood University 5,391
-
-
- Admitted
-
Carson-Newman University 2,225
-
Longwood University 4,864
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Carson-Newman University 90.4%
-
Longwood University 90.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Carson-Newman University 16.8%
-
Longwood University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Carson-Newman University 1090
-
Longwood University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Carson-Newman University 22
-
Longwood University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Carson-Newman University 3.6
-
Longwood University 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Carson-Newman University A-
-
Longwood University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Carson-Newman University Easy
-
Longwood University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Carson-Newman University
-
Longwood University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Carson-Newman University 19/25
-
Longwood University 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Carson-Newman University 955/1215
-
Longwood University 1030/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Carson-Newman University Test optional
-
Longwood University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Carson-Newman University
-
Longwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Carson-Newman University 12:1
-
Longwood University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Carson-Newman University
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
Longwood University
- Business (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
Carson-Newman University 45%
-
Longwood University 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Carson-Newman University $41,700
-
Longwood University $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Carson-Newman University 65%
-
Longwood University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Carson-Newman University $23,880
-
Longwood University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Carson-Newman University $246
-
Longwood University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- % Men
-
Carson-Newman University 38%
-
Longwood University 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Carson-Newman University 62%
-
Longwood University 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Carson-Newman University Very Low
-
Longwood University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
Longwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
Carson-Newman University 83%
-
Longwood University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Carson-Newman University 1%
-
Longwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Carson-Newman University 8%
-
Longwood University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
Longwood University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
Longwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
Longwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Carson-Newman University 2%
-
Longwood University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Carson-Newman University 3%
-
Longwood University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Carson-Newman University 0%
-
Longwood University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- % In-State
-
Carson-Newman University 73%
-
Longwood University 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Carson-Newman University 27%
-
Longwood University 7%
-
-
-
Campus
- Carson-Newman University
- Longwood University
- Campus Housing
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Longwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Carson-Newman University No
-
Longwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Longwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Longwood University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Carson-Newman University Yes
-
Longwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN with Longwood University in Farmville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Longwood University is larger than Carson-Newman University based on total student enrollment (4,612 students vs. 2,669 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Carson Newman University is located in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting); Longwood University is in Farmville, VA (Remote Town setting).
- Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Longwood University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Carson Newman University 12:1; Longwood University 15:1.
Carson-Newman University vs. Longwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Carson-Newman University or Longwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Longwood University than Carson-Newman University ($20,847 vs. $20,895).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carson Newman University are 32.3% lower than at Longwood University ($11,800 vs. $17,424).
- Carson Newman University is 120.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Longwood University (about $18,956 more per year; $34,700.00 vs. $15,744.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24% higher at Carson-Newman University than at Longwood University (about $6,722 more per year; $34,700.00 vs. $27,978.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carson Newman University than at Longwood University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carson Newman University students is 101.3% larger than aid received by Longwood University students ($28,090 vs. $13,954).
Carson-Newman University vs. Longwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Carson-Newman University or Longwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Longwood University and Carson-Newman University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Longwood University (1120) is 30 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
- Incoming Carson-Newman University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Longwood University (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carson Newman University 955/1215; Longwood University 1030/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carson Newman University 19/25; Longwood University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carson-Newman University - Test optional; Longwood University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Carson-Newman University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Longwood University (3.59).
- Carson-Newman University has a higher acceptance rate (90.4%) than Longwood University (90.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at Carson-Newman University vs. 17% at Longwood University.
Carson-Newman University vs. Longwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Carson-Newman University and Longwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Longwood University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
- Graduates from Longwood University earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Carson-Newman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carson Newman University graduates have a $1,120 lower median loan debt than Longwood University graduates ($23,880 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Carson-Newman University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Longwood University graduates ($246 vs. $258).
- More Longwood University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carson-Newman University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.