Carroll University vs. SNC

Deciding between Carroll University and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Carroll University Waukesha, WI
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • Setting
  • Carroll University Small City
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Carroll University 3,138
  • SNC 2,032
  • Type
  • Carroll University Private 4 Year
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Carroll University #559
  • SNC #460
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Carroll University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Carroll University Non-profit
  • SNC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Carroll University
  • SNC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Carroll University $38,890
  • SNC $45,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Carroll University $38,890
  • SNC $45,580
  • Room & Board
  • Carroll University $14,280
  • SNC $14,004
  • Average Net Price
  • Carroll University $27,031
  • SNC $27,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Carroll University $25,634
  • SNC $31,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Carroll University 100%
  • SNC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Carroll University 6,164
  • SNC 3,304
  • Admitted
  • Carroll University 4,120
  • SNC 2,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Carroll University 66.8%
  • SNC 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Carroll University 17.5%
  • SNC 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Carroll University 1160
  • SNC 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Carroll University 24
  • SNC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Carroll University 3.39
  • SNC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Carroll University B+
  • SNC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Carroll University Average
  • SNC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Carroll University Low
  • SNC
  • ACT Range
  • Carroll University 21/27
  • SNC 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Carroll University 1040/1270
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Carroll University Test optional
  • SNC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Carroll University
  • SNC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Carroll University 14:1
  • SNC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Carroll University
    • Business (17%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Carroll University 57%
  • SNC 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Carroll University $44,200
  • SNC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Carroll University 74%
  • SNC 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Carroll University $27,000
  • SNC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Carroll University $279
  • SNC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Carroll University 32%
  • SNC 45%
  • % Women
  • Carroll University 68%
  • SNC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Carroll University Very Low
  • SNC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Carroll University No
  • SNC No
  • % White
  • Carroll University 83%
  • SNC 89%
  • % Asian
  • Carroll University 3%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Black
  • Carroll University 1%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Carroll University 7%
  • SNC 4%
  • % Native American
  • Carroll University 0%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Carroll University 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Carroll University 2%
  • SNC 2%
  • % International
  • Carroll University 2%
  • SNC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Carroll University 1%
  • SNC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Carroll University 65%
  • SNC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Carroll University 29%
  • SNC 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Carroll University Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Carroll University No
  • SNC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Carroll University Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Carroll University Yes
  • SNC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Carroll University No
  • SNC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Carroll University in Waukesha, WI with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carroll University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (3,138 students vs. 2,032 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Carroll University is located in Waukesha, WI (Small City setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Carroll University 14:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.

Carroll University vs. SNC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Carroll University or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carroll University than SNC ($27,031 vs. $27,880).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 1.9% lower than at Carroll University ($14,004 vs. $14,280).
  • Saint Norbert College is 17.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carroll University (about $6,690 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at SNC than at Carroll University (about $6,690 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Carroll University as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 22.8% larger than aid received by Carroll University students ($31,473 vs. $25,634).

Carroll University vs. SNC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Carroll University or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Carroll University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carroll University (1160) is the same as at SNC (1160).
  • Incoming Carroll University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at SNC (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carroll University 1040/1270; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carroll University 21/27; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carroll University - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman SNC students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Carroll University (3.39).
  • SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Carroll University (66.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.5% at Carroll University vs. 13.6% at SNC.

Carroll University vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Carroll University and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Carroll University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Carroll University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and Carroll University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and Carroll University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carroll University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.