Carolina Christian College vs. Manna University

Deciding between Carolina Christian College and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Carolina Christian College Winston Salem, NC
  • Manna University Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Carolina Christian College Midsize City
  • Manna University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Carolina Christian College 71
  • Manna University 268
  • Type
  • Carolina Christian College Private 4 Year
  • Manna University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Carolina Christian College Churches of Christ
  • Manna University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Carolina Christian College Non-profit
  • Manna University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Carolina Christian College $9,970
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Carolina Christian College $9,970
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Room & Board
  • Carolina Christian College $8,600
  • Manna University $18,408
  • Average Net Price
  • Carolina Christian College $21,274
  • Manna University $12,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Carolina Christian College $7,741
  • Manna University $5,047
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Carolina Christian College 50%
  • Manna University 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Carolina Christian College -
  • Manna University 93
  • Admitted
  • Carolina Christian College -
  • Manna University 49
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Carolina Christian College Open
  • Manna University 52.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Carolina Christian College Open
  • Manna University 32.7% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Carolina Christian College 2.6
  • Manna University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Carolina Christian College B-
  • Manna University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Carolina Christian College Unavailable
  • Manna University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • SAT Range
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Carolina Christian College Open admission
  • Manna University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Carolina Christian College
  • Manna University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Carolina Christian College 9:1
  • Manna University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Carolina Christian College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Manna University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Carolina Christian College 100%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Carolina Christian College N/A
  • Manna University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Carolina Christian College -
  • Manna University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Carolina Christian College N/A
  • Manna University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Carolina Christian College N/A
  • Manna University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Carolina Christian College 56%
  • Manna University 51%
  • % Women
  • Carolina Christian College 44%
  • Manna University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Carolina Christian College -
  • Manna University High
  • HBCU
  • Carolina Christian College No
  • Manna University No
  • % White
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 62%
  • % Asian
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 1%
  • % Black
  • Carolina Christian College 87%
  • Manna University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 5%
  • % International
  • Carolina Christian College 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Carolina Christian College 13%
  • Manna University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Carolina Christian College 88%
  • Manna University 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Carolina Christian College 13%
  • Manna University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Carolina Christian College No
  • Manna University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Carolina Christian College No
  • Manna University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Carolina Christian College No
  • Manna University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Carolina Christian College Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Carolina Christian College No
  • Manna University No
  • Learn More
  • Carolina Christian College Details
  • Manna University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Carolina Christian College in Winston Salem, NC with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manna University is larger than Carolina Christian College based on total student enrollment (268 students vs. 71 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Carolina Christian College is located in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Carolina Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Carolina Christian College 9:1; Manna University 10:1.

Carolina Christian College vs. Manna University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Carolina Christian College or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manna University than Carolina Christian College ($12,736 vs. $21,274).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carolina Christian College are 53.3% lower than at Manna University ($8,600 vs. $18,408).
  • Carolina Christian College is 9.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manna University (about $865 more per year; $9,970.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.5% higher at Carolina Christian College than at Manna University (about $865 more per year; $9,970.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carolina Christian College than at Manna University (50% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carolina Christian College students is 53.4% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($7,741 vs. $5,047).

Carolina Christian College vs. Manna University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Carolina Christian College or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Carolina Christian College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carolina Christian College - Open admission; Manna University - Open admission.

Carolina Christian College vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Carolina Christian College and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.