Carleton College vs. Bryn Mawr
Deciding between Carleton College and Bryn Mawr College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Carleton College
Bryn Mawr College
-
Overview
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- Location
-
Carleton College Northfield, MN
-
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Carleton College Distant Town
-
Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Carleton College 2,128
-
Bryn Mawr 1,679
-
-
- Type
-
Carleton College Private 4 Year
-
Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Carleton College #44
-
Bryn Mawr #83
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Carleton College -
-
Bryn Mawr -
-
-
- Status
-
Carleton College Non-profit
-
Bryn Mawr Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Carleton College carleton.edu
-
Bryn Mawr brynmawr.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Carleton College
-
Bryn Mawr
-
-
-
Cost
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- Tuition (In State)
-
Carleton College $68,892
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Carleton College $68,892
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Carleton College $17,586
-
Bryn Mawr $19,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Carleton College $28,047
-
Bryn Mawr $33,221
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Carleton College $56,846
-
Bryn Mawr $50,029
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Carleton College 59%
-
Bryn Mawr 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- Applied
-
Carleton College 7,133
-
Bryn Mawr 4,094
-
-
- Admitted
-
Carleton College 1,456
-
Bryn Mawr 1,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Carleton College 20.4%
-
Bryn Mawr 29.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Carleton College 34.8%
-
Bryn Mawr 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Carleton College 1510
-
Bryn Mawr 1400
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Carleton College 33
-
Bryn Mawr 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Carleton College 3.9
-
Bryn Mawr 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Carleton College A
-
Bryn Mawr A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Carleton College Elite
-
Bryn Mawr Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Carleton College Very High
-
Bryn Mawr High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Carleton College 32/34
-
Bryn Mawr 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Carleton College 1450/1560
-
Bryn Mawr 1280/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Carleton College Test optional
-
Bryn Mawr Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Carleton College Jan 15, 2027
-
Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Carleton College 8:1
-
Bryn Mawr 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Carleton College
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Physical Sciences (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
Bryn Mawr
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Foreign Languages (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- Graduation Rate
-
Carleton College 93%
-
Bryn Mawr 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Carleton College $65,600
-
Bryn Mawr $61,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Carleton College 92%
-
Bryn Mawr 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Carleton College $19,500
-
Bryn Mawr $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Carleton College $201
-
Bryn Mawr $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- % Men
-
Carleton College 49%
-
Bryn Mawr 4%
-
-
- % Women
-
Carleton College 51%
-
Bryn Mawr 96%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Carleton College Medium
-
Bryn Mawr Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Carleton College No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
- % White
-
Carleton College 63%
-
Bryn Mawr 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Carleton College 8%
-
Bryn Mawr 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Carleton College 4%
-
Bryn Mawr 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Carleton College 7%
-
Bryn Mawr 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Carleton College 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Carleton College 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Carleton College 5%
-
Bryn Mawr 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Carleton College 10%
-
Bryn Mawr 23%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Carleton College 2%
-
Bryn Mawr 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- % In-State
-
Carleton College 19%
-
Bryn Mawr 10%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Carleton College 70%
-
Bryn Mawr 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Carleton College
- Bryn Mawr
- Campus Housing
-
Carleton College Yes
-
Bryn Mawr Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Carleton College Yes
-
Bryn Mawr Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Carleton College Yes
-
Bryn Mawr Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Carleton College No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Carleton College No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Carleton College in Northfield, MN with Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carleton College is larger than Bryn Mawr based on total student enrollment (2,128 students vs. 1,679 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Carleton College is located in Northfield, MN (Distant Town setting); Bryn Mawr College is in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Carleton College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Carleton College 8:1; Bryn Mawr College 8:1.
Carleton College vs. Bryn Mawr Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Carleton College or Bryn Mawr? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carleton College than Bryn Mawr ($28,047 vs. $33,221).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carleton College are 9.4% lower than at Bryn Mawr College ($17,586 vs. $19,400).
- Carleton College is 4.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bryn Mawr (about $2,972 more per year; $68,892.00 vs. $65,920.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.5% higher at Carleton College than at Bryn Mawr College (about $2,972 more per year; $68,892.00 vs. $65,920.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Mawr College than at Carleton College (72% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carleton College students is 13.6% larger than aid received by Bryn Mawr College students ($56,846 vs. $50,029).
Carleton College vs. Bryn Mawr Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Carleton College or Bryn Mawr? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Mawr and Carleton College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carleton College (1510) is 110 points higher than at Bryn Mawr (1400).
- Incoming Carleton College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Bryn Mawr).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carleton College 1450/1560; Bryn Mawr College 1280/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Carleton College 32/34; Bryn Mawr College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Carleton College - Test optional; Bryn Mawr - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Carleton College Jan 15, 2027; Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Carleton College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Bryn Mawr (3.85).
- Bryn Mawr has a higher acceptance rate (29.4%) than Carleton College (20.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at Carleton College vs. 31.5% at Bryn Mawr.
Carleton College vs. Bryn Mawr Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Carleton College and Bryn Mawr? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carleton College's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Bryn Mawr College's (87%).
- Graduates from Carleton College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Bryn Mawr graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,600 vs. $61,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Carleton College graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Bryn Mawr graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Carleton College graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryn Mawr graduates ($201 vs. $268).
- More Carleton College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Mawr students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 79%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.