Capitol Technology University vs. Stevenson University
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Stevenson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Stevenson University
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
Stevenson University -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
Stevenson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
Stevenson University stevenson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
Stevenson University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
Stevenson University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Stevenson University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Stevenson University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
Stevenson University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
Stevenson University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
Stevenson University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
Stevenson University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
Stevenson University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Stevenson University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Stevenson University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- Stevenson University
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stevenson University is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (3,684 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Stevenson University is in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Stevenson University 15:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. Stevenson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Stevenson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capitol Technology University than Stevenson University ($21,863 vs. $27,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 14.2% lower than at Stevenson University ($13,152 vs. $15,336).
- Stevenson University is 47% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $12,968 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47% higher at Stevenson University than at Capitol Technology University (about $12,968 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Capitol Technology University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 53.5% larger than aid received by Capitol Technology University students ($31,263 vs. $20,369).
Capitol Technology University vs. Stevenson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Stevenson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevenson University and Capitol Technology University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Stevenson University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Capitol Technology University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Stevenson University (3.1).
- Stevenson University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Capitol Technology University (74.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 17% at Stevenson University.
Capitol Technology University vs. Stevenson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Stevenson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than Stevenson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $52,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $1,264 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($25,736 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Stevenson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Capitol Technology University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.