Capitol Technology University vs. Ner Israel Rabbinical College

Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Ner Israel Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
  • Setting
  • Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Capitol Technology University 1,065
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
  • Type
  • Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Capitol Technology University -
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
  • Status
  • Capitol Technology University Non-profit
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Capitol Technology University $27,592
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • Room & Board
  • Capitol Technology University $13,152
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Capitol Technology University $21,863
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Capitol Technology University $20,369
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Capitol Technology University 91%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Capitol Technology University Calculate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Capitol Technology University 616
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
  • Admitted
  • Capitol Technology University 458
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Capitol Technology University 74.4%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Capitol Technology University 16.6%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Capitol Technology University 3.26
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Capitol Technology University B+
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Capitol Technology University Unavailable
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Capitol Technology University Low
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • SAT Range
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Capitol Technology University Test-free
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Capitol Technology University
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Capitol Technology University 9:1
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Capitol Technology University
    • Engineering (49%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Capitol Technology University 37%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Capitol Technology University $70,100
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Capitol Technology University 60%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Capitol Technology University $25,736
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Capitol Technology University $266
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
  • % Women
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Capitol Technology University High
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • % White
  • Capitol Technology University 43%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
  • % Asian
  • Capitol Technology University 4%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Black
  • Capitol Technology University 35%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Capitol Technology University 12%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Capitol Technology University 0%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Capitol Technology University 2%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • % International
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Capitol Technology University 1%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Capitol Technology University 80%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Capitol Technology University 20%
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Capitol Technology University Yes
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Capitol Technology University No
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Learn More
  • Capitol Technology University Details
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Capitol Technology University is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (1,065 students vs. 449 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Ner Israel Rabbinical College is in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting).
  • Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1.

Capitol Technology University vs. Ner Israel Rabbinical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Ner Israel Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ner Israel Rabbinical College than Capitol Technology University ($17,808 vs. $21,863).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 54.4% lower than at Capitol Technology University ($6,000 vs. $13,152).
  • Capitol Technology University is 160.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $16,992 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 160.3% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $16,992 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (91% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 127.8% larger than aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students ($20,369 vs. $8,942).

Capitol Technology University vs. Ner Israel Rabbinical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Ner Israel Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Capitol Technology University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free.
  • Capitol Technology University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (65.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

Capitol Technology University vs. Ner Israel Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Ner Israel Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.