Capitol Technology University vs. Kent State University at Stark
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Kent State University at Stark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Kent State University at Stark
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
Kent State University at Stark 3,569
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
Kent State University at Stark kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Kent State University at Stark $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Kent State University at Stark $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
Kent State University at Stark $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
Kent State University at Stark $10,861
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
Kent State University at Stark $5,156
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
Kent State University at Stark 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
Kent State University at Stark 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
Kent State University at Stark B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
Kent State University at Stark Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
Kent State University at Stark 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
Kent State University at Stark
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
Kent State University at Stark 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
Kent State University at Stark $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
Kent State University at Stark 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
Kent State University at Stark $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
Kent State University at Stark $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Kent State University at Stark 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Kent State University at Stark 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
Kent State University at Stark Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
Kent State University at Stark 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
Kent State University at Stark 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
Kent State University at Stark 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Kent State University at Stark 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- Kent State University at Stark
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Stark is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (3,569 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Kent State University at Stark is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Kent State University at Stark 24:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. Kent State University at Stark Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Kent State University at Stark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than Capitol Technology University ($10,861 vs. $21,863).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Stark are 10.2% lower than at Capitol Technology University ($11,810 vs. $13,152).
- Capitol Technology University is 268.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $20,100 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59.1% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Kent State University at Stark (about $10,250 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capitol Technology University than at Kent State University at Stark (91% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 295.1% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($20,369 vs. $5,156).
Capitol Technology University vs. Kent State University at Stark Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Kent State University at Stark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Stark and Capitol Technology University.
- Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Kent State University at Stark - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Capitol Technology University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Kent State University at Stark (3.16).
Capitol Technology University vs. Kent State University at Stark Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Kent State University at Stark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Capitol Technology University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $29,800 more per year than Kent State University at Stark graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $89 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($25,736 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($266 vs. $267).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.