Capitol Technology University vs. Bluefield State University
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Bluefield State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Bluefield State University
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
Bluefield State University Bluefield, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
Bluefield State University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
Bluefield State University 1,141
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
Bluefield State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University #969
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
Bluefield State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
Bluefield State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
Bluefield State University bluefieldstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Bluefield State University $10,648
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Bluefield State University $18,376
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
Bluefield State University $11,512
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
Bluefield State University $15,814
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
Bluefield State University $9,814
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
Bluefield State University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
Bluefield State University 687
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
Bluefield State University 668
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
Bluefield State University 97.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
Bluefield State University 32.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
Bluefield State University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
Bluefield State University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
Bluefield State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
Bluefield State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University 870/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
Bluefield State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Bluefield State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
Bluefield State University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
Bluefield State University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Engineering Technology (16%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
Bluefield State University 22%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
Bluefield State University $31,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
Bluefield State University 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
Bluefield State University $19,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
Bluefield State University $196
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Bluefield State University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Bluefield State University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
Bluefield State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bluefield State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
Bluefield State University 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
Bluefield State University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
Bluefield State University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
Bluefield State University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Bluefield State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Bluefield State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
Bluefield State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Bluefield State University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Bluefield State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Bluefield State University 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Bluefield State University 32%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- Bluefield State University
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
Bluefield State University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bluefield State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bluefield State University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bluefield State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Bluefield State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Bluefield State University in Bluefield, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bluefield State University is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (1,141 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Bluefield State University is in Bluefield, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bluefield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Bluefield State University 13:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. Bluefield State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Bluefield State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bluefield State University than Capitol Technology University ($15,814 vs. $21,863).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bluefield State University are 12.5% lower than at Capitol Technology University ($11,512 vs. $13,152).
- Capitol Technology University is 159.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bluefield State University (about $16,944 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $10,648.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.2% higher at Capitol Technology University than at Bluefield State University (about $9,216 more per year; $27,592.00 vs. $18,376.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bluefield State University than at Capitol Technology University (97% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capitol Technology University students is 107.6% larger than aid received by Bluefield State University students ($20,369 vs. $9,814).
Capitol Technology University vs. Bluefield State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Bluefield State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bluefield State University and Capitol Technology University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBluefield State University 870/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBluefield State University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Bluefield State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bluefield State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bluefield State University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Bluefield State University has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Capitol Technology University (74.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 32.8% at Bluefield State University.
Capitol Technology University vs. Bluefield State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Bluefield State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Capitol Technology University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Bluefield State University's (22%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $38,300 more per year than Bluefield State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bluefield State University graduates have a $6,736 lower median loan debt than Capitol Technology University graduates ($19,000 vs. $25,736).
- Among borrowers, Bluefield State University graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capitol Technology University graduates ($196 vs. $266).
- More Capitol Technology University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bluefield State University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.