Capitol Technology University vs. Albright College
Deciding between Capitol Technology University and Albright College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capitol Technology University
Albright College
-
Overview
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- Location
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
Albright College Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
Albright College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
Albright College 1,380
-
-
- Type
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
Albright College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
Albright College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
Albright College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
Albright College albright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Cost
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
Albright College $14,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
Albright College $20,587
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
Albright College $23,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
Albright College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- Applied
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
Albright College 5,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
Albright College 4,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
Albright College 76.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
Albright College 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
Albright College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
Albright College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
Albright College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
Albright College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
Albright College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capitol Technology University
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Academics
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
Albright College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
Albright College
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- Graduation Rate
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
Albright College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
Albright College $49,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
Albright College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
Albright College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
Albright College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- % Men
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Albright College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Albright College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
Albright College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- % White
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
Albright College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
Albright College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
Albright College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
Albright College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
Albright College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Albright College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
Albright College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- % In-State
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
Albright College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
Albright College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capitol Technology University
- Albright College
- Campus Housing
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
Albright College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Albright College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
Albright College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD with Albright College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Albright College is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (1,380 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capitol Technology University is located in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting); Albright College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capitol Technology University 9:1; Albright College 11:1.
Capitol Technology University vs. Albright College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capitol Technology University or Albright College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albright College than Capitol Technology University ($20,587 vs. $21,863).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capitol Technology University are 8.8% lower than at Albright College ($13,152 vs. $14,426).
- Albright College is 5.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $1,490 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at Albright College than at Capitol Technology University (about $1,490 more per year; $29,082.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albright College than at Capitol Technology University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Albright College students is 13.3% larger than aid received by Capitol Technology University students ($23,069 vs. $20,369).
Capitol Technology University vs. Albright College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capitol Technology University or Albright College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Albright College and Capitol Technology University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capitol Technology University - Test-free; Albright College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Capitol Technology University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Albright College (3.05).
- Albright College has a higher acceptance rate (76.3%) than Capitol Technology University (74.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Capitol Technology University vs. 7.4% at Albright College.
Capitol Technology University vs. Albright College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capitol Technology University and Albright College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Albright College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $20,600 more per year than Albright College graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $49,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $2,264 lower median loan debt than Albright College graduates ($25,736 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albright College graduates ($266 vs. $289).
- More Albright College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Capitol Technology University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.