Capital University vs. UC

Deciding between Capital University and University of Cincinnati Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Capital University
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Capital University Columbus, OH
  • UC Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • Capital University Large Suburban
  • UC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Capital University 2,263
  • UC 45,026
  • Type
  • Capital University Private 4 Year
  • UC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Capital University #495
  • UC #429
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • UC -
  • Status
  • Capital University Non-profit
  • UC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Capital University
  • UC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Capital University $43,234
  • UC $13,976
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Capital University $43,234
  • UC $29,310
  • Room & Board
  • Capital University $12,984
  • UC $13,564
  • Average Net Price
  • Capital University $22,395
  • UC $24,696
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Capital University $34,471
  • UC $8,196
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Capital University 99%
  • UC 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Capital University 4,520
  • UC 34,285
  • Admitted
  • Capital University 3,174
  • UC 29,242
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Capital University 70.2%
  • UC 85.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Capital University 11.8%
  • UC 22.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Capital University 1050
  • UC 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Capital University 21
  • UC 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Capital University 3.63
  • UC 3.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Capital University A-
  • UC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Capital University Easy
  • UC Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Capital University Low
  • UC
  • ACT Range
  • Capital University 18/25
  • UC 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Capital University 910/1180
  • UC 1160/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Capital University Test optional
  • UC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Capital University May 1, 2027
  • UC Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Capital University 9:1
  • UC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Capital University
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • UC
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Capital University 61%
  • UC 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Capital University $47,300
  • UC $45,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Capital University 64%
  • UC 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Capital University $27,000
  • UC $23,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Capital University $279
  • UC $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Capital University 43%
  • UC 47%
  • % Women
  • Capital University 57%
  • UC 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Capital University Low
  • UC Low
  • HBCU
  • Capital University No
  • UC No
  • % White
  • Capital University 75%
  • UC 75%
  • % Asian
  • Capital University 1%
  • UC 3%
  • % Black
  • Capital University 10%
  • UC 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Capital University 4%
  • UC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Capital University 0%
  • UC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Capital University 0%
  • UC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Capital University 5%
  • UC 3%
  • % International
  • Capital University 2%
  • UC 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Capital University 3%
  • UC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Capital University 90%
  • UC 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Capital University 9%
  • UC 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Capital University Yes
  • UC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Capital University No
  • UC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Capital University Yes
  • UC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Capital University No
  • UC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Capital University No
  • UC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Capital University in Columbus, OH with University of Cincinnati Main Campus in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Cincinnati Main Campus is larger than Capital University based on total student enrollment (45,026 students vs. 2,263 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Capital University is located in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting); University of Cincinnati Main Campus is in Cincinnati, OH (Large City setting).
  • Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Cincinnati Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Capital University 9:1; University of Cincinnati Main Campus 19:1.

Capital University vs. UC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Capital University or UC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Capital University than UC ($22,395 vs. $24,696).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Capital University are 4.3% lower than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus ($12,984 vs. $13,564).
  • Capital University is 209.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC (about $29,258 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $13,976.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.5% higher at Capital University than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (about $13,924 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $29,310.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capital University than at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (99% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 320.6% larger than aid received by University of Cincinnati Main Campus students ($34,471 vs. $8,196).

Capital University vs. UC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Capital University or UC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UC and Capital University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Cincinnati Main Campus (1270) is 220 points higher than at Capital University (1050).
  • Incoming UC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Capital University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Capital University 910/1180; University of Cincinnati Main Campus 1160/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Capital University 18/25; University of Cincinnati Main Campus 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capital University - Test optional; UC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Capital University May 1, 2027; UC Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UC students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Capital University (3.63).
  • UC has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Capital University (70.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at Capital University vs. 22.5% at UC.

Capital University vs. UC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Capital University and UC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Capital University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of Cincinnati Main Campus's (59%).
  • Graduates from Capital University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than UC graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,300 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Cincinnati Main Campus graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Capital University graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UC graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capital University graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Capital University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.