Capital University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Deciding between Capital University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Capital University
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Overview
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Location
-
Capital University Columbus, OH
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Capital University Large Suburban
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Capital University 2,263
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
-
- Type
-
Capital University Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Capital University #495
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Status
-
Capital University Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Capital University capital.edu
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Capital University
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
-
Cost
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Tuition (In State)
-
Capital University $43,234
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Capital University $43,234
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Capital University $12,984
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Capital University $22,395
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Capital University $34,471
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Capital University 99%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Applied
-
Capital University 4,520
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Capital University 3,174
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Capital University 70.2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Capital University 11.8%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Capital University 1050
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Capital University 21
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Capital University 3.63
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Capital University A-
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Capital University Easy
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Capital University Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Capital University 18/25
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Capital University 910/1180
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Capital University Test optional
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Capital University May 1, 2027
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Capital University 9:1
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Capital University
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Graduation Rate
-
Capital University 61%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Capital University $47,300
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Capital University 64%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Capital University $27,000
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Capital University $279
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % Men
-
Capital University 43%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Capital University 57%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Capital University Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Capital University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- % White
-
Capital University 75%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Capital University 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Capital University 10%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Capital University 4%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Capital University 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Capital University 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Capital University 5%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Capital University 2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Capital University 3%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % In-State
-
Capital University 90%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Capital University 9%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Capital University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Campus Housing
-
Capital University Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Capital University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Capital University Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Capital University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Capital University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Capital University in Columbus, OH with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Capital University is larger than Kent State University at Tuscarawas based on total student enrollment (2,263 students vs. 2,099 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Capital University is located in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Capital University 9:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.
Capital University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Capital University or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than Capital University ($12,576 vs. $22,395).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 9% lower than at Capital University ($11,810 vs. $12,984).
- Capital University is 477.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $35,742 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 149.3% higher at Capital University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $25,892 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Capital University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (99% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 623.9% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($34,471 vs. $4,762).
Capital University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Capital University or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Capital University.
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Capital University 910/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Capital University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Capital University - Test optional; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Capital University May 1, 2027; Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Capital University students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).
Capital University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Capital University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Capital University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
- Graduates from Capital University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,300 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Capital University graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capital University graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More Capital University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Tuscarawas students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.