Cape Fear Community College vs. Rockingham Community College
Deciding between Cape Fear Community College and Rockingham Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cape Fear Community College
Rockingham Community College
-
Overview
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- Location
-
Cape Fear Community College Wilmington, NC
-
Rockingham Community College Wentworth, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Cape Fear Community College Midsize City
-
Rockingham Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cape Fear Community College 14,082
-
Rockingham Community College 1,803
-
-
- Type
-
Cape Fear Community College Public 2 Year
-
Rockingham Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cape Fear Community College Non-profit
-
Rockingham Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cape Fear Community College cfcc.edu
-
Rockingham Community College rockinghamcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cape Fear Community College $2,748
-
Rockingham Community College $1,966
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cape Fear Community College $8,892
-
Rockingham Community College $6,574
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cape Fear Community College $7,594
-
Rockingham Community College $7,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cape Fear Community College $9,900
-
Rockingham Community College $3,158
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cape Fear Community College $4,603
-
Rockingham Community College $7,638
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cape Fear Community College 48%
-
Rockingham Community College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- Applied
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cape Fear Community College Open
-
Rockingham Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cape Fear Community College Open
-
Rockingham Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cape Fear Community College Unavailable
-
Rockingham Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cape Fear Community College Open admission
-
Rockingham Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Rockingham Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cape Fear Community College 13:1
-
Rockingham Community College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cape Fear Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
-
Rockingham Community College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cape Fear Community College $31,100
-
Rockingham Community College $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cape Fear Community College 31%
-
Rockingham Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cape Fear Community College $10,500
-
Rockingham Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cape Fear Community College $108
-
Rockingham Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- % Men
-
Cape Fear Community College 47%
-
Rockingham Community College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cape Fear Community College 53%
-
Rockingham Community College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cape Fear Community College Low
-
Rockingham Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cape Fear Community College 73%
-
Rockingham Community College 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cape Fear Community College 1%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cape Fear Community College 13%
-
Rockingham Community College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cape Fear Community College 7%
-
Rockingham Community College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cape Fear Community College 1%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cape Fear Community College 0%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cape Fear Community College 3%
-
Rockingham Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cape Fear Community College 0%
-
Rockingham Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cape Fear Community College 2%
-
Rockingham Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- % In-State
-
Cape Fear Community College 68%
-
Rockingham Community College 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cape Fear Community College 25%
-
Rockingham Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cape Fear Community College
- Rockingham Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Rockingham Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Rockingham Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cape Fear Community College in Wilmington, NC with Rockingham Community College in Wentworth, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cape Fear Community College is larger than Rockingham Community College based on total student enrollment (14,082 students vs. 1,803 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cape Fear Community College is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Rockingham Community College is in Wentworth, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Cape Fear Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Rockingham Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Fear Community College 13:1; Rockingham Community College 12:1.
Cape Fear Community College vs. Rockingham Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cape Fear Community College or Rockingham Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rockingham Community College than Cape Fear Community College ($3,158 vs. $9,900).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cape Fear Community College are 0.1% lower than at Rockingham Community College ($7,594 vs. $7,600).
- Cape Fear Community College is 39.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rockingham Community College (about $782 more per year; $2,748.00 vs. $1,966.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.3% higher at Cape Fear Community College than at Rockingham Community College (about $2,318 more per year; $8,892.00 vs. $6,574.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rockingham Community College than at Cape Fear Community College (75% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockingham Community College students is 65.9% larger than aid received by Cape Fear Community College students ($7,638 vs. $4,603).
Cape Fear Community College vs. Rockingham Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cape Fear Community College or Rockingham Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rockingham Community College and Cape Fear Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Fear Community College - Open admission; Rockingham Community College - Open admission.
Cape Fear Community College vs. Rockingham Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cape Fear Community College and Rockingham Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cape Fear Community College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Rockingham Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,100 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.