Cape Fear Community College vs. Durham Technical Community College
Deciding between Cape Fear Community College and Durham Technical Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cape Fear Community College
Durham Technical Community College
-
Overview
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- Location
-
Cape Fear Community College Wilmington, NC
-
Durham Technical Community College Durham, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Cape Fear Community College Midsize City
-
Durham Technical Community College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cape Fear Community College 14,082
-
Durham Technical Community College 5,157
-
-
- Type
-
Cape Fear Community College Public 2 Year
-
Durham Technical Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Durham Technical Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cape Fear Community College Non-profit
-
Durham Technical Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cape Fear Community College cfcc.edu
-
Durham Technical Community College durhamtech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cape Fear Community College $2,748
-
Durham Technical Community College $1,986
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cape Fear Community College $8,892
-
Durham Technical Community College $6,594
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cape Fear Community College $7,594
-
Durham Technical Community College $10,872
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cape Fear Community College $9,900
-
Durham Technical Community College $7,163
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cape Fear Community College $4,603
-
Durham Technical Community College $6,625
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cape Fear Community College 48%
-
Durham Technical Community College 69%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Cape Fear Community College Calculate
-
Durham Technical Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Durham Technical Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Durham Technical Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cape Fear Community College Open
-
Durham Technical Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cape Fear Community College Open
-
Durham Technical Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Durham Technical Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Durham Technical Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cape Fear Community College Unavailable
-
Durham Technical Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cape Fear Community College Open admission
-
Durham Technical Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cape Fear Community College
-
Durham Technical Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cape Fear Community College 13:1
-
Durham Technical Community College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cape Fear Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
-
Durham Technical Community College
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cape Fear Community College -
-
Durham Technical Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cape Fear Community College $31,100
-
Durham Technical Community College $30,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cape Fear Community College 31%
-
Durham Technical Community College 25%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cape Fear Community College $10,500
-
Durham Technical Community College $13,152
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cape Fear Community College $108
-
Durham Technical Community College $135
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- % Men
-
Cape Fear Community College 47%
-
Durham Technical Community College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cape Fear Community College 53%
-
Durham Technical Community College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cape Fear Community College Low
-
Durham Technical Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Durham Technical Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cape Fear Community College 73%
-
Durham Technical Community College 33%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cape Fear Community College 1%
-
Durham Technical Community College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cape Fear Community College 13%
-
Durham Technical Community College 42%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cape Fear Community College 7%
-
Durham Technical Community College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cape Fear Community College 1%
-
Durham Technical Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cape Fear Community College 0%
-
Durham Technical Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cape Fear Community College 3%
-
Durham Technical Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cape Fear Community College 0%
-
Durham Technical Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cape Fear Community College 2%
-
Durham Technical Community College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- % In-State
-
Cape Fear Community College 68%
-
Durham Technical Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cape Fear Community College 25%
-
Durham Technical Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cape Fear Community College
- Durham Technical Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Durham Technical Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Durham Technical Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Durham Technical Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Durham Technical Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cape Fear Community College No
-
Durham Technical Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cape Fear Community College in Wilmington, NC with Durham Technical Community College in Durham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cape Fear Community College is larger than Durham Technical Community College based on total student enrollment (14,082 students vs. 5,157 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cape Fear Community College is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Durham Technical Community College is in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Cape Fear Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Durham Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Fear Community College 13:1; Durham Technical Community College 7:1.
Cape Fear Community College vs. Durham Technical Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cape Fear Community College or Durham Technical Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Durham Technical Community College than Cape Fear Community College ($7,163 vs. $9,900).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cape Fear Community College are 30.2% lower than at Durham Technical Community College ($7,594 vs. $10,872).
- Cape Fear Community College is 38.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Durham Technical Community College (about $762 more per year; $2,748.00 vs. $1,986.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.8% higher at Cape Fear Community College than at Durham Technical Community College (about $2,298 more per year; $8,892.00 vs. $6,594.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Durham Technical Community College than at Cape Fear Community College (69% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Durham Technical Community College students is 43.9% larger than aid received by Cape Fear Community College students ($6,625 vs. $4,603).
Cape Fear Community College vs. Durham Technical Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cape Fear Community College or Durham Technical Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Durham Technical Community College and Cape Fear Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Fear Community College - Open admission; Durham Technical Community College - Open admission.
Cape Fear Community College vs. Durham Technical Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cape Fear Community College and Durham Technical Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cape Fear Community College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Durham Technical Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,100 vs. $30,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cape Fear Community College graduates have a $2,652 lower median loan debt than Durham Technical Community College graduates ($10,500 vs. $13,152).
- Among borrowers, Cape Fear Community College graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Durham Technical Community College graduates ($108 vs. $135).
- More Cape Fear Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Durham Technical Community College students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.