Cape Fear Community College vs. Central Carolina Community College

Deciding between Cape Fear Community College and Central Carolina Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cape Fear Community College Wilmington, NC
  • Central Carolina Community College Sanford, NC
  • Setting
  • Cape Fear Community College Midsize City
  • Central Carolina Community College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Cape Fear Community College 14,082
  • Central Carolina Community College 5,882
  • Type
  • Cape Fear Community College Public 2 Year
  • Central Carolina Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Status
  • Cape Fear Community College Non-profit
  • Central Carolina Community College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Cape Fear Community College cfcc.edu
  • Central Carolina Community College cccc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cape Fear Community College $2,748
  • Central Carolina Community College $2,711
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cape Fear Community College $8,892
  • Central Carolina Community College $8,855
  • Room & Board
  • Cape Fear Community College $7,594
  • Central Carolina Community College $9,643
  • Average Net Price
  • Cape Fear Community College $9,900
  • Central Carolina Community College $7,317
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cape Fear Community College $4,603
  • Central Carolina Community College $8,031
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cape Fear Community College 48%
  • Central Carolina Community College 70%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Cape Fear Community College Calculate
  • Central Carolina Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cape Fear Community College Open
  • Central Carolina Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cape Fear Community College Open
  • Central Carolina Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cape Fear Community College Unavailable
  • Central Carolina Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cape Fear Community College Open admission
  • Central Carolina Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Central Carolina Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cape Fear Community College 13:1
  • Central Carolina Community College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cape Fear Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
  • Central Carolina Community College
    • (17%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Engineering Technology (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cape Fear Community College $31,100
  • Central Carolina Community College $26,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cape Fear Community College 31%
  • Central Carolina Community College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cape Fear Community College $10,500
  • Central Carolina Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cape Fear Community College $108
  • Central Carolina Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cape Fear Community College 47%
  • Central Carolina Community College 38%
  • % Women
  • Cape Fear Community College 53%
  • Central Carolina Community College 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cape Fear Community College Low
  • Central Carolina Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Central Carolina Community College No
  • % White
  • Cape Fear Community College 73%
  • Central Carolina Community College 57%
  • % Asian
  • Cape Fear Community College 1%
  • Central Carolina Community College 1%
  • % Black
  • Cape Fear Community College 13%
  • Central Carolina Community College 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cape Fear Community College 7%
  • Central Carolina Community College 13%
  • % Native American
  • Cape Fear Community College 1%
  • Central Carolina Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cape Fear Community College 0%
  • Central Carolina Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cape Fear Community College 3%
  • Central Carolina Community College 3%
  • % International
  • Cape Fear Community College 0%
  • Central Carolina Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cape Fear Community College 2%
  • Central Carolina Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cape Fear Community College 68%
  • Central Carolina Community College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cape Fear Community College 25%
  • Central Carolina Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Central Carolina Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Central Carolina Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Central Carolina Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Central Carolina Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Central Carolina Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Cape Fear Community College Details
  • Central Carolina Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cape Fear Community College in Wilmington, NC with Central Carolina Community College in Sanford, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cape Fear Community College is larger than Central Carolina Community College based on total student enrollment (14,082 students vs. 5,882 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cape Fear Community College is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Central Carolina Community College is in Sanford, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Cape Fear Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Central Carolina Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Fear Community College 13:1; Central Carolina Community College 12:1.

Cape Fear Community College vs. Central Carolina Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cape Fear Community College or Central Carolina Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Carolina Community College than Cape Fear Community College ($7,317 vs. $9,900).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cape Fear Community College are 21.2% lower than at Central Carolina Community College ($7,594 vs. $9,643).
  • Cape Fear Community College is 1.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Central Carolina Community College (about $37 more per year; $2,748.00 vs. $2,711.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at Cape Fear Community College than at Central Carolina Community College (about $37 more per year; $8,892.00 vs. $8,855.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Carolina Community College than at Cape Fear Community College (70% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Central Carolina Community College students is 74.5% larger than aid received by Cape Fear Community College students ($8,031 vs. $4,603).

Cape Fear Community College vs. Central Carolina Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cape Fear Community College or Central Carolina Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Central Carolina Community College and Cape Fear Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Fear Community College - Open admission; Central Carolina Community College - Open admission.

Cape Fear Community College vs. Central Carolina Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cape Fear Community College and Central Carolina Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cape Fear Community College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Central Carolina Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,100 vs. $26,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.