Cape Cod Community College vs. North Shore Community College

Deciding between Cape Cod Community College and North Shore Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cape Cod Community College West Barnstable, MA
  • North Shore Community College Danvers, MA
  • Setting
  • Cape Cod Community College Small City
  • North Shore Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cape Cod Community College 3,260
  • North Shore Community College 5,743
  • Type
  • Cape Cod Community College Public 2 Year
  • North Shore Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cape Cod Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Status
  • Cape Cod Community College Non-profit
  • North Shore Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cape Cod Community College $6,000
  • North Shore Community College $5,352
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cape Cod Community College $10,944
  • North Shore Community College $10,920
  • Room & Board
  • Cape Cod Community College $14,700
  • North Shore Community College $13,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Cape Cod Community College $8,799
  • North Shore Community College $9,875
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cape Cod Community College $6,254
  • North Shore Community College $6,402
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cape Cod Community College 65%
  • North Shore Community College 68%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Cape Cod Community College Calculate
  • North Shore Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Cape Cod Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Cape Cod Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cape Cod Community College Open
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cape Cod Community College Open
  • North Shore Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cape Cod Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cape Cod Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cape Cod Community College Unavailable
  • North Shore Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Cape Cod Community College
  • North Shore Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cape Cod Community College Open admission
  • North Shore Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cape Cod Community College Aug 10, 2027
  • North Shore Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cape Cod Community College 12:1
  • North Shore Community College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cape Cod Community College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • North Shore Community College
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cape Cod Community College -
  • North Shore Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cape Cod Community College $35,500
  • North Shore Community College $35,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cape Cod Community College 49%
  • North Shore Community College 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cape Cod Community College $9,500
  • North Shore Community College $9,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cape Cod Community College $98
  • North Shore Community College $93
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cape Cod Community College 35%
  • North Shore Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • Cape Cod Community College 65%
  • North Shore Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cape Cod Community College Low
  • North Shore Community College High
  • HBCU
  • Cape Cod Community College No
  • North Shore Community College No
  • % White
  • Cape Cod Community College 76%
  • North Shore Community College 57%
  • % Asian
  • Cape Cod Community College 2%
  • North Shore Community College 5%
  • % Black
  • Cape Cod Community College 6%
  • North Shore Community College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cape Cod Community College 7%
  • North Shore Community College 25%
  • % Native American
  • Cape Cod Community College 1%
  • North Shore Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cape Cod Community College 0%
  • North Shore Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cape Cod Community College 5%
  • North Shore Community College 3%
  • % International
  • Cape Cod Community College 0%
  • North Shore Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cape Cod Community College 2%
  • North Shore Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cape Cod Community College 99%
  • North Shore Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cape Cod Community College 1%
  • North Shore Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cape Cod Community College No
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cape Cod Community College No
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cape Cod Community College No
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cape Cod Community College Yes
  • North Shore Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cape Cod Community College Yes
  • North Shore Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Cape Cod Community College Details
  • North Shore Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cape Cod Community College in West Barnstable, MA with North Shore Community College in Danvers, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

North Shore Community College is larger than Cape Cod Community College based on total student enrollment (5,743 students vs. 3,260 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cape Cod Community College is located in West Barnstable, MA (Small City setting); North Shore Community College is in Danvers, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cape Cod Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. North Shore Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Cod Community College 12:1; North Shore Community College 16:1.

Cape Cod Community College vs. North Shore Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cape Cod Community College or North Shore Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cape Cod Community College than North Shore Community College ($8,799 vs. $9,875).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Shore Community College are 6.5% lower than at Cape Cod Community College ($13,750 vs. $14,700).
  • Cape Cod Community College is 12.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than North Shore Community College (about $648 more per year; $6,000.00 vs. $5,352.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Cape Cod Community College than at North Shore Community College (about $24 more per year; $10,944.00 vs. $10,920.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at North Shore Community College than at Cape Cod Community College (68% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Shore Community College students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Cape Cod Community College students ($6,402 vs. $6,254).

Cape Cod Community College vs. North Shore Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cape Cod Community College or North Shore Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Shore Community College and Cape Cod Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Cod Community College - Open admission; North Shore Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cape Cod Community College Aug 10, 2027.

Cape Cod Community College vs. North Shore Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cape Cod Community College and North Shore Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from North Shore Community College earn a median of about $100 more per year than Cape Cod Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, North Shore Community College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Cape Cod Community College graduates ($9,000 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, North Shore Community College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cape Cod Community College graduates ($93 vs. $98).
  • More North Shore Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cape Cod Community College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.