Canisius vs. Penn State York
Deciding between Canisius University and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canisius University
Penn State York
-
Overview
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- Location
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Canisius Large City
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canisius 2,451
-
Penn State York 677
-
-
- Type
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canisius #393
-
Penn State York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Status
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
Penn State York psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canisius
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Cost
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canisius $13,560
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canisius $19,666
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canisius $24,972
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canisius 100%
-
Penn State York 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- Applied
-
Canisius 4,175
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canisius 3,021
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canisius 1190
-
Penn State York 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canisius 25
-
Penn State York 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canisius 3.7
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canisius A-
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canisius Challenging
-
Penn State York Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canisius Low
-
Penn State York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canisius 22/28
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canisius Test-free
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canisius
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Academics
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canisius 11:1
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- Graduation Rate
-
Canisius 67%
-
Penn State York 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canisius $49,900
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canisius 71%
-
Penn State York 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canisius $24,750
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canisius $255
-
Penn State York $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- % Men
-
Canisius 48%
-
Penn State York 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canisius 52%
-
Penn State York 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canisius Low
-
Penn State York Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- % White
-
Canisius 73%
-
Penn State York 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canisius 2%
-
Penn State York 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canisius 8%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canisius 6%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canisius 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canisius 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canisius 1%
-
Penn State York 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Canisius 4%
-
Penn State York 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canisius 4%
-
Penn State York 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- % In-State
-
Canisius 77%
-
Penn State York 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canisius 15%
-
Penn State York 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Canisius
- Penn State York
- Campus Housing
-
Canisius Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Canisius Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canisius University is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (2,451 students vs. 677 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Penn State York 14:1.
Canisius vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canisius or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State York than Canisius ($18,887 vs. $19,666).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 11.2% lower than at Penn State York ($13,560 vs. $15,274).
- Canisius University is 126.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State York (about $19,292 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.9% higher at Canisius than at Penn State York (about $9,108 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University than at Penn State York (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Canisius University students is 185.2% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($24,972 vs. $8,756).
Canisius vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and Canisius.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Canisius University (1190) is 40 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
- Incoming Canisius students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at Penn State York (25).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; Penn State York 1050/1245.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28; Penn State York 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; Penn State York - Test optional.
- Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 10.7% at Penn State York.
Canisius vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canisius and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Canisius University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
- Graduates from Penn State York earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $2,068 lower median loan debt than Penn State York graduates ($24,750 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State York graduates ($255 vs. $277).
- More Canisius graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State York students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.