Canisius vs. Penn State Scranton
Deciding between Canisius University and Penn State Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canisius University
Penn State Scranton
-
Overview
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- Location
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
Penn State Scranton Dunmore, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Canisius Large City
-
Penn State Scranton Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canisius 2,451
-
Penn State Scranton 800
-
-
- Type
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Scranton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canisius #393
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Status
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
Penn State Scranton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
Penn State Scranton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canisius
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Cost
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Penn State Scranton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Penn State Scranton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canisius $13,560
-
Penn State Scranton $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canisius $19,666
-
Penn State Scranton $17,536
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canisius $24,972
-
Penn State Scranton $10,089
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canisius 100%
-
Penn State Scranton 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- Applied
-
Canisius 4,175
-
Penn State Scranton 2,155
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canisius 3,021
-
Penn State Scranton 2,123
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
Penn State Scranton 98.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
Penn State Scranton 8.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canisius 1190
-
Penn State Scranton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canisius 25
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canisius 3.7
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canisius A-
-
Penn State Scranton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canisius Challenging
-
Penn State Scranton Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canisius Low
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canisius 22/28
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
Penn State Scranton 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canisius Test-free
-
Penn State Scranton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canisius
-
Penn State Scranton
-
-
-
Academics
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canisius 11:1
-
Penn State Scranton 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
Penn State Scranton
- Business (39%)
- Health Professions (37%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Ethnic Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- Graduation Rate
-
Canisius 67%
-
Penn State Scranton 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canisius $49,900
-
Penn State Scranton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canisius 71%
-
Penn State Scranton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canisius $24,750
-
Penn State Scranton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canisius $255
-
Penn State Scranton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- % Men
-
Canisius 48%
-
Penn State Scranton 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canisius 52%
-
Penn State Scranton 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canisius Low
-
Penn State Scranton Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- % White
-
Canisius 73%
-
Penn State Scranton 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canisius 2%
-
Penn State Scranton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canisius 8%
-
Penn State Scranton 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canisius 6%
-
Penn State Scranton 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canisius 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canisius 0%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canisius 1%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Canisius 4%
-
Penn State Scranton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canisius 4%
-
Penn State Scranton 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- % In-State
-
Canisius 77%
-
Penn State Scranton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canisius 15%
-
Penn State Scranton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Canisius
- Penn State Scranton
- Campus Housing
-
Canisius Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Canisius Yes
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Canisius No
-
Penn State Scranton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Penn State Scranton in Dunmore, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canisius University is larger than Penn State Scranton based on total student enrollment (2,451 students vs. 800 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Scranton is in Dunmore, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Scranton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Penn State Scranton 11:1.
Canisius vs. Penn State Scranton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canisius or Penn State Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Scranton than Canisius ($17,536 vs. $19,666).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 11.2% lower than at Penn State Scranton ($13,560 vs. $15,274).
- Canisius University is 126.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Scranton (about $19,292 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.9% higher at Canisius than at Penn State Scranton (about $9,108 more per year; $34,500.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University than at Penn State Scranton (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Canisius University students is 147.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Scranton students ($24,972 vs. $10,089).
Canisius vs. Penn State Scranton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or Penn State Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Scranton and Canisius.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Canisius University (1190) is the same as at Penn State Scranton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; Penn State Scranton 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; Penn State Scranton - Test optional.
- Penn State Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (98.5%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 8.6% at Penn State Scranton.
Canisius vs. Penn State Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canisius and Penn State Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Canisius University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Penn State Scranton's (46%).
- Graduates from Penn State Scranton earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $2,068 lower median loan debt than Penn State Scranton graduates ($24,750 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Scranton graduates ($255 vs. $277).
- More Canisius graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Scranton students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.