Canisius vs. Mount Saint Mary College
Deciding between Canisius University and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canisius University
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Overview
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Location
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Canisius Large City
-
Mount Saint Mary College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canisius 2,451
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
-
-
- Type
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canisius #393
-
Mount Saint Mary College #530
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
Mount Saint Mary College msmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canisius
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Cost
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canisius $13,560
-
Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canisius $19,666
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canisius $24,972
-
Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canisius 100%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Applied
-
Canisius 4,175
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canisius 3,021
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canisius 1190
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canisius 25
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canisius 3.7
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canisius A-
-
Mount Saint Mary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canisius Challenging
-
Mount Saint Mary College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canisius Low
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canisius 22/28
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canisius Test-free
-
Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canisius
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Academics
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canisius 11:1
-
Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
Mount Saint Mary College
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (16%)
- History (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Graduation Rate
-
Canisius 67%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canisius $49,900
-
Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canisius 71%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canisius $24,750
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canisius $255
-
Mount Saint Mary College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % Men
-
Canisius 48%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canisius 52%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canisius Low
-
Mount Saint Mary College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canisius No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- % White
-
Canisius 73%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canisius 2%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canisius 8%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canisius 6%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canisius 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canisius 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canisius 1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Canisius 4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canisius 4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % In-State
-
Canisius 77%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canisius 15%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Canisius
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Campus Housing
-
Canisius Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Canisius No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Canisius Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Canisius No
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Canisius No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Saint Mary College is larger than Canisius based on total student enrollment (2,491 students vs. 2,451 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
- Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.
Canisius vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canisius or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than Mount Saint Mary College ($19,666 vs. $26,896).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 30.1% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($13,560 vs. $19,390).
- Mount Saint Mary College is 25.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $8,950 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 25.9% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at Canisius University (about $8,950 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University than at Mount Saint Mary College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students is 13.5% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($28,345 vs. $24,972).
Canisius vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and Canisius.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Canisius University (1190) is 20 points higher than at Mount Saint Mary College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
- Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.
Canisius vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canisius and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Canisius University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
- Graduates from Canisius University earn a median of about $700 more per year than Mount Saint Mary College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,900 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($24,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($255 vs. $268).
- More Canisius graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.