Canisius vs. La Salle University
Deciding between Canisius University and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Canisius University
La Salle University
-
Overview
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- Location
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Canisius Large City
-
La Salle University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Canisius 2,451
-
La Salle University 3,153
-
-
- Type
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
La Salle University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Canisius #393
-
La Salle University #480
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
La Salle University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
La Salle University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
La Salle University lasalle.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Canisius
-
La Salle University
-
-
-
Cost
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Canisius $34,500
-
La Salle University $37,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Canisius $13,560
-
La Salle University $16,360
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Canisius $19,666
-
La Salle University $18,069
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Canisius $24,972
-
La Salle University $30,880
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Canisius 100%
-
La Salle University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- Applied
-
Canisius 4,175
-
La Salle University 4,782
-
-
- Admitted
-
Canisius 3,021
-
La Salle University 4,619
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
La Salle University 96.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
La Salle University 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Canisius 1190
-
La Salle University 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Canisius 25
-
La Salle University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Canisius 3.7
-
La Salle University 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Canisius A-
-
La Salle University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Canisius Challenging
-
La Salle University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Canisius Low
-
La Salle University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Canisius 22/28
-
La Salle University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
La Salle University 1050/1268
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Canisius Test-free
-
La Salle University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Canisius
-
La Salle University
-
-
-
Academics
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Canisius 11:1
-
La Salle University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
La Salle University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (21%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- Graduation Rate
-
Canisius 67%
-
La Salle University 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Canisius $49,900
-
La Salle University $58,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Canisius 71%
-
La Salle University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Canisius $24,750
-
La Salle University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Canisius $255
-
La Salle University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- % Men
-
Canisius 48%
-
La Salle University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Canisius 52%
-
La Salle University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Canisius Low
-
La Salle University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Canisius No
-
La Salle University No
-
-
- % White
-
Canisius 73%
-
La Salle University 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Canisius 2%
-
La Salle University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Canisius 8%
-
La Salle University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Canisius 6%
-
La Salle University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Canisius 0%
-
La Salle University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Canisius 0%
-
La Salle University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Canisius 1%
-
La Salle University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Canisius 4%
-
La Salle University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Canisius 4%
-
La Salle University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- % In-State
-
Canisius 77%
-
La Salle University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Canisius 15%
-
La Salle University 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Canisius
- La Salle University
- Campus Housing
-
Canisius Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Canisius No
-
La Salle University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Canisius Yes
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Canisius No
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Canisius No
-
La Salle University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Canisius University in Buffalo, NY with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Salle University is larger than Canisius based on total student enrollment (3,153 students vs. 2,451 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Canisius University is located in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Canisius University 11:1; La Salle University 12:1.
Canisius vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Canisius or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Salle University than Canisius ($18,069 vs. $19,666).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 17.1% lower than at La Salle University ($13,560 vs. $16,360).
- La Salle University is 9.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $3,300 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.6% higher at La Salle University than at Canisius University (about $3,300 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canisius University than at La Salle University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 23.7% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($30,880 vs. $24,972).
Canisius vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Canisius or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and Canisius.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Canisius University (1190) is 30 points higher than at La Salle University (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 1050/1320; La Salle University 1050/1268.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Canisius University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canisius - Test-free; La Salle University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at La Salle University (3.44).
- La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Canisius vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.
Canisius vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Canisius and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Canisius is the same as at La Salle University (67% vs. 67%).
- Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($24,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($255 vs. $279).
- More Canisius graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Salle University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.