Canada College vs. Sierra College

Deciding between Canada College and Sierra College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Canada College Redwood City, CA
  • Sierra College Rocklin, CA
  • Setting
  • Canada College Large Suburban
  • Sierra College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Canada College 6,625
  • Sierra College 19,125
  • Type
  • Canada College Public 2 Year
  • Sierra College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Canada College -
  • Sierra College -
  • Status
  • Canada College Non-profit
  • Sierra College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Canada College $1,332
  • Sierra College $1,446
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Canada College $11,384
  • Sierra College $1,446
  • Room & Board
  • Canada College $31,288
  • Sierra College $13,631
  • Average Net Price
  • Canada College $4,276
  • Sierra College $10,285
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Canada College $4,633
  • Sierra College $5,006
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Canada College 84%
  • Sierra College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Canada College -
  • Sierra College -
  • Admitted
  • Canada College -
  • Sierra College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Canada College Open
  • Sierra College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Canada College Open
  • Sierra College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Canada College -
  • Sierra College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Canada College -
  • Sierra College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Canada College Unavailable
  • Sierra College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • ACT Range
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • SAT Range
  • Canada College
  • Sierra College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Canada College Open admission
  • Sierra College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Canada College Aug 31, 2027
  • Sierra College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Canada College 27:1
  • Sierra College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Canada College
    • Work and Family Studies (27%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Human Services (16%)
    • Legal Professions (10%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Sierra College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Business (17%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Canada College -
  • Sierra College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Canada College $38,000
  • Sierra College $36,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Canada College 34%
  • Sierra College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Canada College N/A
  • Sierra College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Canada College N/A
  • Sierra College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Canada College 40%
  • Sierra College 46%
  • % Women
  • Canada College 60%
  • Sierra College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Canada College High
  • Sierra College High
  • HBCU
  • Canada College No
  • Sierra College No
  • % White
  • Canada College 28%
  • Sierra College 58%
  • % Asian
  • Canada College 13%
  • Sierra College 5%
  • % Black
  • Canada College 3%
  • Sierra College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Canada College 45%
  • Sierra College 27%
  • % Native American
  • Canada College 0%
  • Sierra College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Canada College 2%
  • Sierra College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Canada College 4%
  • Sierra College 5%
  • % International
  • Canada College 4%
  • Sierra College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Canada College 2%
  • Sierra College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Canada College 88%
  • Sierra College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Canada College 0%
  • Sierra College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Canada College No
  • Sierra College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Canada College No
  • Sierra College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Canada College No
  • Sierra College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Canada College Yes
  • Sierra College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Canada College No
  • Sierra College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Canada College in Redwood City, CA with Sierra College in Rocklin, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sierra College is larger than Canada College based on total student enrollment (19,125 students vs. 6,625 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Canada College is located in Redwood City, CA (Large Suburban setting); Sierra College is in Rocklin, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Canada College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sierra College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Canada College 27:1; Sierra College 25:1.

Canada College vs. Sierra College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Canada College or Sierra College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canada College than Sierra College ($4,276 vs. $10,285).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sierra College are 56.4% lower than at Canada College ($13,631 vs. $31,288).
  • Sierra College is 8.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canada College (about $114 more per year; $1,446.00 vs. $1,332.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 687.3% higher at Canada College than at Sierra College (about $9,938 more per year; $11,384.00 vs. $1,446.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Canada College than at Sierra College (84% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sierra College students is 8.1% larger than aid received by Canada College students ($5,006 vs. $4,633).

Canada College vs. Sierra College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Canada College or Sierra College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sierra College and Canada College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Canada College - Open admission; Sierra College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Canada College Aug 31, 2027.

Canada College vs. Sierra College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Canada College and Sierra College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Canada College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Sierra College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Canada College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Sierra College students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.