Campbell University vs. Catawba College
Deciding between Campbell University and Catawba College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Campbell University
Catawba College
-
Overview
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- Location
-
Campbell University Buies Creek, NC
-
Catawba College Salisbury, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Campbell University Distant Rural
-
Catawba College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Campbell University 4,963
-
Catawba College 1,376
-
-
- Type
-
Campbell University Private 4 Year
-
Catawba College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Campbell University #478
-
Catawba College #555
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Campbell University Baptist
-
Catawba College -
-
-
- Status
-
Campbell University Non-profit
-
Catawba College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Campbell University campbell.edu
-
Catawba College catawba.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Campbell University
-
Catawba College
-
-
-
Cost
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Campbell University $41,600
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Campbell University $41,600
-
Catawba College $34,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Campbell University $15,200
-
Catawba College $13,565
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Campbell University $25,736
-
Catawba College $18,447
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Campbell University $36,532
-
Catawba College $30,808
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Campbell University 100%
-
Catawba College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- Applied
-
Campbell University 6,956
-
Catawba College 3,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
Campbell University 6,064
-
Catawba College 2,600
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Campbell University 87.2%
-
Catawba College 75.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Campbell University 10.2%
-
Catawba College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Campbell University 1130
-
Catawba College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Campbell University 22
-
Catawba College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Campbell University 3.52
-
Catawba College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Campbell University A-
-
Catawba College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Campbell University Moderate
-
Catawba College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Campbell University
-
Catawba College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Campbell University 19/25
-
Catawba College 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Campbell University 1030/1230
-
Catawba College 1030/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Campbell University Test-free
-
Catawba College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Campbell University
-
Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Campbell University 13:1
-
Catawba College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Campbell University
- Business (28%)
- Education (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Catawba College
- Business (32%)
- Education (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- Graduation Rate
-
Campbell University 55%
-
Catawba College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Campbell University $55,500
-
Catawba College $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Campbell University 59%
-
Catawba College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Campbell University $23,500
-
Catawba College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Campbell University $242
-
Catawba College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- % Men
-
Campbell University 43%
-
Catawba College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Campbell University 57%
-
Catawba College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Campbell University Medium
-
Catawba College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Campbell University No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
- % White
-
Campbell University 62%
-
Catawba College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Campbell University 2%
-
Catawba College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Campbell University 18%
-
Catawba College 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Campbell University 8%
-
Catawba College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Campbell University 1%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Campbell University 0%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Campbell University 2%
-
Catawba College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Campbell University 2%
-
Catawba College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Campbell University 6%
-
Catawba College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- % In-State
-
Campbell University 79%
-
Catawba College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Campbell University 19%
-
Catawba College 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Campbell University
- Catawba College
- Campus Housing
-
Campbell University Yes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Campbell University No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Campbell University Yes
-
Catawba College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Campbell University No
-
Catawba College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Campbell University No
-
Catawba College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Campbell University in Buies Creek, NC with Catawba College in Salisbury, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Campbell University is larger than Catawba College based on total student enrollment (4,963 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Campbell University is located in Buies Creek, NC (Distant Rural setting); Catawba College is in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Campbell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Campbell University 13:1; Catawba College 13:1.
Campbell University vs. Catawba College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Campbell University or Catawba College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Campbell University ($18,447 vs. $25,736).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 10.8% lower than at Campbell University ($13,565 vs. $15,200).
- Campbell University is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Catawba College (about $7,300 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at Campbell University than at Catawba College (about $7,300 more per year; $41,600.00 vs. $34,300.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Campbell University as at Catawba College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Campbell University students is 18.6% larger than aid received by Catawba College students ($36,532 vs. $30,808).
Campbell University vs. Catawba College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Campbell University or Catawba College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Catawba College and Campbell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Catawba College (1170) is 40 points higher than at Campbell University (1130).
- Incoming Campbell University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Catawba College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Campbell University 1030/1230; Catawba College 1030/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Campbell University 19/25; Catawba College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Campbell University - Test-free; Catawba College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Catawba College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Campbell University (3.52).
- Campbell University has a higher acceptance rate (87.2%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at Campbell University vs. 12.5% at Catawba College.
Campbell University vs. Catawba College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Campbell University and Catawba College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Campbell University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Catawba College's (54%).
- Graduates from Campbell University earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,500 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Campbell University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Catawba College graduates ($23,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Campbell University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Catawba College graduates ($242 vs. $258).
- More Catawba College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Campbell University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.