Cameron University vs. UWSP

Deciding between Cameron University and University of Wisconsin Stevens Point? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Stevens Point

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cameron University Lawton, OK
  • UWSP Stevens Point, WI
  • Setting
  • Cameron University Small City
  • UWSP Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Cameron University 3,696
  • UWSP 8,233
  • Type
  • Cameron University Public 4 Year
  • UWSP Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP #857
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cameron University -
  • UWSP -
  • Status
  • Cameron University Non-profit
  • UWSP Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cameron University $7,095
  • UWSP $9,488
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cameron University $16,515
  • UWSP $18,508
  • Room & Board
  • Cameron University $9,554
  • UWSP $8,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Cameron University $11,320
  • UWSP $14,883
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cameron University $9,470
  • UWSP $5,014
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cameron University 80%
  • UWSP 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cameron University -
  • UWSP 8,590
  • Admitted
  • Cameron University -
  • UWSP 7,886
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cameron University Open
  • UWSP 91.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Cameron University Open
  • UWSP 23.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cameron University 3.31
  • UWSP 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cameron University B+
  • UWSP B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cameron University Unavailable
  • UWSP Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP
  • ACT Range
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cameron University Open admission
  • UWSP Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cameron University
  • UWSP Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cameron University 18:1
  • UWSP 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cameron University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • UWSP
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cameron University 19%
  • UWSP 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cameron University $36,800
  • UWSP $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cameron University 37%
  • UWSP 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cameron University $18,750
  • UWSP $24,360
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cameron University $193
  • UWSP $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cameron University 36%
  • UWSP 42%
  • % Women
  • Cameron University 64%
  • UWSP 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cameron University High
  • UWSP Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cameron University No
  • UWSP No
  • % White
  • Cameron University 49%
  • UWSP 87%
  • % Asian
  • Cameron University 2%
  • UWSP 3%
  • % Black
  • Cameron University 15%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cameron University 12%
  • UWSP 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cameron University 6%
  • UWSP 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cameron University 1%
  • UWSP 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cameron University 8%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % International
  • Cameron University 5%
  • UWSP 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cameron University 3%
  • UWSP 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cameron University 91%
  • UWSP 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cameron University 7%
  • UWSP 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cameron University Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cameron University No
  • UWSP No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cameron University Yes
  • UWSP Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cameron University No
  • UWSP No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cameron University No
  • UWSP Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cameron University in Lawton, OK with University of Wisconsin Stevens Point in Stevens Point, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is larger than Cameron University based on total student enrollment (8,233 students vs. 3,696 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cameron University is located in Lawton, OK (Small City setting); University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is in Stevens Point, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Cameron University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cameron University 18:1; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 21:1.

Cameron University vs. UWSP Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cameron University or UWSP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cameron University than UWSP ($11,320 vs. $14,883).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point are 7.9% lower than at Cameron University ($8,800 vs. $9,554).
  • University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is 33.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cameron University (about $2,393 more per year; $9,488.00 vs. $7,095.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.1% higher at UWSP than at Cameron University (about $1,993 more per year; $18,508.00 vs. $16,515.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cameron University than at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (80% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cameron University students is 88.9% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stevens Point students ($9,470 vs. $5,014).

Cameron University vs. UWSP Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cameron University or UWSP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWSP and Cameron University.

  • Cameron University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Stevens Point 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cameron University - Open admission; UWSP - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWSP Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Cameron University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at UWSP (3.27).

Cameron University vs. UWSP Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cameron University and UWSP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Stevens Point's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Cameron University's (19%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Stevens Point earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Cameron University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cameron University graduates have a $5,610 lower median loan debt than UWSP graduates ($18,750 vs. $24,360).
  • Among borrowers, Cameron University graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UWSP graduates ($193 vs. $251).
  • More UWSP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cameron University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.