Camden County College vs. PCCC

Deciding between Camden County College and Passaic County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Camden County College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Camden County College Blackwood, NJ
  • PCCC Paterson, NJ
  • Setting
  • Camden County College Large Suburban
  • PCCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Camden County College 7,622
  • PCCC 4,782
  • Type
  • Camden County College Public 2 Year
  • PCCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Camden County College -
  • PCCC -
  • Status
  • Camden County College Non-profit
  • PCCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Camden County College $4,320
  • PCCC $6,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Camden County College $4,416
  • PCCC $10,560
  • Room & Board
  • Camden County College $7,290
  • PCCC $13,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Camden County College $5,779
  • PCCC $6,646
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Camden County College $6,783
  • PCCC $7,185
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Camden County College 63%
  • PCCC 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Camden County College -
  • PCCC -
  • Admitted
  • Camden County College -
  • PCCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Camden County College Open
  • PCCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Camden County College Open
  • PCCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Camden County College -
  • PCCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Camden County College -
  • PCCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Camden County College Unavailable
  • PCCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • ACT Range
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • SAT Range
  • Camden County College
  • PCCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Camden County College Open admission
  • PCCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Camden County College Aug 31, 2027
  • PCCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Camden County College 22:1
  • PCCC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Camden County College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (42%)
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Human Services (4%)
  • PCCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Human Services (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Camden County College -
  • PCCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Camden County College $35,400
  • PCCC $30,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Camden County College 41%
  • PCCC 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Camden County College $9,725
  • PCCC $6,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Camden County College $100
  • PCCC $64
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Camden County College 39%
  • PCCC 39%
  • % Women
  • Camden County College 61%
  • PCCC 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Camden County College High
  • PCCC High
  • HBCU
  • Camden County College No
  • PCCC No
  • % White
  • Camden County College 51%
  • PCCC 17%
  • % Asian
  • Camden County College 5%
  • PCCC 5%
  • % Black
  • Camden County College 21%
  • PCCC 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Camden County College 16%
  • PCCC 54%
  • % Native American
  • Camden County College 1%
  • PCCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Camden County College 0%
  • PCCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Camden County College 1%
  • PCCC 1%
  • % International
  • Camden County College 2%
  • PCCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Camden County College 2%
  • PCCC 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Camden County College 97%
  • PCCC 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Camden County College 2%
  • PCCC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Camden County College No
  • PCCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Camden County College No
  • PCCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Camden County College No
  • PCCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Camden County College Yes
  • PCCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Camden County College Yes
  • PCCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Camden County College in Blackwood, NJ with Passaic County Community College in Paterson, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Camden County College is larger than PCCC based on total student enrollment (7,622 students vs. 4,782 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Camden County College is located in Blackwood, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Passaic County Community College is in Paterson, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Camden County College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Passaic County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Camden County College 22:1; Passaic County Community College 14:1.

Camden County College vs. PCCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Camden County College or PCCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Camden County College than PCCC ($5,779 vs. $6,646).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Camden County College are 46% lower than at Passaic County Community College ($7,290 vs. $13,500).
  • Passaic County Community College is 90.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Camden County College (about $3,984 more per year; $8,400.00 vs. $4,416.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 139.1% higher at PCCC than at Camden County College (about $6,144 more per year; $10,560.00 vs. $4,416.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Passaic County Community College than at Camden County College (84% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Passaic County Community College students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Camden County College students ($7,185 vs. $6,783).

Camden County College vs. PCCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Camden County College or PCCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PCCC and Camden County College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Camden County College - Open admission; PCCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Camden County College Aug 31, 2027.

Camden County College vs. PCCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Camden County College and PCCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Camden County College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than PCCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Passaic County Community College graduates have a $3,475 lower median loan debt than Camden County College graduates ($6,250 vs. $9,725).
  • Among borrowers, PCCC graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Camden County College graduates ($64 vs. $100).
  • More PCCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Camden County College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.