Calvin University vs. Michigan

Deciding between Calvin University and University of Michigan Ann Arbor? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Calvin University
University of Michigan Ann Arbor

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Michigan Ann Arbor, MI
  • Setting
  • Calvin University Midsize City
  • Michigan Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Calvin University 3,681
  • Michigan 52,855
  • Type
  • Calvin University Private 4 Year
  • Michigan Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Calvin University #299
  • Michigan #48
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
  • Michigan -
  • Status
  • Calvin University Non-profit
  • Michigan Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Calvin University
  • Michigan
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Michigan $17,736
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Michigan $60,946
  • Room & Board
  • Calvin University $12,120
  • Michigan $15,328
  • Average Net Price
  • Calvin University $25,231
  • Michigan $17,574
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Calvin University $29,123
  • Michigan $25,099
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Calvin University 100%
  • Michigan 59%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Calvin University 5,723
  • Michigan 98,310
  • Admitted
  • Calvin University 4,058
  • Michigan 15,373
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Calvin University 70.9%
  • Michigan 15.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Calvin University 21.4%
  • Michigan 47.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Calvin University 1210
  • Michigan 1450
  • Typical ACT score
  • Calvin University 27
  • Michigan 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Calvin University 3.84
  • Michigan 3.88
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Calvin University A-
  • Michigan A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Calvin University Difficult
  • Michigan Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Calvin University Low
  • Michigan Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Calvin University 24/30
  • Michigan 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • Calvin University 1083/1330
  • Michigan 1360/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Calvin University Test optional
  • Michigan Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Calvin University
  • Michigan Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Calvin University 13:1
  • Michigan 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Calvin University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Michigan
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Engineering (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Calvin University 77%
  • Michigan 90%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Calvin University $47,000
  • Michigan $74,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Calvin University 81%
  • Michigan 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Calvin University $26,449
  • Michigan $20,103
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Calvin University $273
  • Michigan $207
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Calvin University 47%
  • Michigan 47%
  • % Women
  • Calvin University 53%
  • Michigan 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Calvin University Low
  • Michigan Medium
  • HBCU
  • Calvin University No
  • Michigan No
  • % White
  • Calvin University 74%
  • Michigan 62%
  • % Asian
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Michigan 13%
  • % Black
  • Calvin University 3%
  • Michigan 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Michigan 5%
  • % Native American
  • Calvin University 0%
  • Michigan 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Calvin University 0%
  • Michigan 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Michigan 3%
  • % International
  • Calvin University 10%
  • Michigan 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Calvin University 2%
  • Michigan 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Calvin University 62%
  • Michigan 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Calvin University 24%
  • Michigan 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Michigan Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Calvin University No
  • Michigan No
  • Meal Plan
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Michigan Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Calvin University No
  • Michigan Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Calvin University No
  • Michigan Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with University of Michigan Ann Arbor in Ann Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Michigan Ann Arbor is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (52,855 students vs. 3,681 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); University of Michigan Ann Arbor is in Ann Arbor, MI (Midsize City setting).
  • Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Michigan Ann Arbor is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; University of Michigan Ann Arbor 11:1.

Calvin University vs. Michigan Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or Michigan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Michigan Ann Arbor than Calvin University ($17,574 vs. $25,231).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 20.9% lower than at University of Michigan Ann Arbor ($12,120 vs. $15,328).
  • Calvin University is 121.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan (about $21,614 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $17,736.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.9% higher at Michigan than at Calvin University (about $21,596 more per year; $60,946.00 vs. $39,350.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University than at University of Michigan Ann Arbor (100% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 16% larger than aid received by University of Michigan Ann Arbor students ($29,123 vs. $25,099).

Calvin University vs. Michigan Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or Michigan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Michigan and Calvin University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Michigan Ann Arbor (1450) is 240 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
  • Incoming Michigan students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 27 at Calvin University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; University of Michigan Ann Arbor 1360/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; University of Michigan Ann Arbor 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; Michigan - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Michigan Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Michigan students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Calvin University (3.84).
  • Calvin University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than Michigan (15.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 47.3% at Michigan.

Calvin University vs. Michigan Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and Michigan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Michigan Ann Arbor's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Calvin University's (77%).
  • Graduates from University of Michigan Ann Arbor earn a median of about $27,400 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($74,400 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Michigan Ann Arbor graduates have a $6,346 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($20,103 vs. $26,449).
  • Among borrowers, Michigan graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($207 vs. $273).
  • More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Michigan students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.