Calvin University vs. St. Mary's University
Deciding between Calvin University and St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvin University
St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- Location
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
St. Mary's University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
St. Mary's University 3,456
-
-
- Type
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvin University #299
-
St. Mary's University #486
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
St. Mary's University stmarytx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvin University
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
St. Mary's University $12,894
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
St. Mary's University $20,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
St. Mary's University $27,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvin University 100%
-
St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
St. Mary's University 4,724
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
St. Mary's University 4,618
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
St. Mary's University 97.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
St. Mary's University 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvin University 1210
-
St. Mary's University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvin University 27
-
St. Mary's University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
St. Mary's University 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvin University A-
-
St. Mary's University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvin University Low
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
St. Mary's University 15/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
St. Mary's University 900/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvin University
-
St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
St. Mary's University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
St. Mary's University
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvin University 77%
-
St. Mary's University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
St. Mary's University $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvin University 81%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
St. Mary's University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvin University $273
-
St. Mary's University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
Calvin University 47%
-
St. Mary's University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvin University 53%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvin University Low
-
St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvin University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvin University 74%
-
St. Mary's University 15%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvin University 4%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvin University 3%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvin University 4%
-
St. Mary's University 70%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvin University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvin University 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvin University 4%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvin University 10%
-
St. Mary's University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvin University 2%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
Calvin University 62%
-
St. Mary's University 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvin University 24%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvin University
- St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
Calvin University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvin University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvin University Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvin University No
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvin University No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with St. Mary's University in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Calvin University is larger than St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (3,681 students vs. 3,456 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); St. Mary's University is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; St. Mary's University 11:1.
Calvin University vs. St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's University than Calvin University ($20,412 vs. $25,231).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 6% lower than at St. Mary's University ($12,120 vs. $12,894).
- Calvin University is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's University (about $1,916 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $37,434.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Calvin University than at St. Mary's University (about $1,916 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $37,434.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University as at St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 6% larger than aid received by St. Mary's University students ($29,123 vs. $27,464).
Calvin University vs. St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's University and Calvin University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvin University (1210) is 100 points higher than at St. Mary's University (1110).
- Incoming Calvin University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; St. Mary's University 900/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; St. Mary's University 15/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at St. Mary's University (3.61).
- St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 12.6% at St. Mary's University.
Calvin University vs. St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than St. Mary's University's (58%).
- Graduates from St. Mary's University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvin University graduates have a $551 lower median loan debt than St. Mary's University graduates ($26,449 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvin University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Mary's University graduates ($273 vs. $279).
- More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.