Calvin University vs. MSOE
Deciding between Calvin University and Milwaukee School of Engineering? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvin University
Milwaukee School of Engineering
-
Overview
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- Location
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
MSOE Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
MSOE Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
MSOE 2,953
-
-
- Type
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
MSOE Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvin University #299
-
MSOE #230
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
MSOE -
-
-
- Status
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
MSOE Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
MSOE msoe.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvin University
-
MSOE
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
MSOE $50,480
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
MSOE $50,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
MSOE $13,984
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
MSOE $25,669
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
MSOE $36,997
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvin University 100%
-
MSOE 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- Applied
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
MSOE 6,287
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
MSOE 3,705
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
MSOE 58.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
MSOE 17.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvin University 1210
-
MSOE 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvin University 27
-
MSOE 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
MSOE 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvin University A-
-
MSOE A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
MSOE Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvin University Low
-
MSOE Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
MSOE 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
MSOE 1160/1405
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
MSOE Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvin University
-
MSOE Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
MSOE 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
MSOE
- Engineering (66%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Communication (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvin University 77%
-
MSOE 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
MSOE $68,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvin University 81%
-
MSOE 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
MSOE $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvin University $273
-
MSOE $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- % Men
-
Calvin University 47%
-
MSOE 70%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvin University 53%
-
MSOE 30%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvin University Low
-
MSOE Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvin University No
-
MSOE No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvin University 74%
-
MSOE 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvin University 4%
-
MSOE 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvin University 3%
-
MSOE 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvin University 4%
-
MSOE 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvin University 0%
-
MSOE 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvin University 0%
-
MSOE 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvin University 4%
-
MSOE 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvin University 10%
-
MSOE 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvin University 2%
-
MSOE 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- % In-State
-
Calvin University 62%
-
MSOE 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvin University 24%
-
MSOE 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvin University
- MSOE
- Campus Housing
-
Calvin University Yes
-
MSOE Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvin University No
-
MSOE No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvin University Yes
-
MSOE Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvin University No
-
MSOE Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvin University No
-
MSOE No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with Milwaukee School of Engineering in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Calvin University is larger than MSOE based on total student enrollment (3,681 students vs. 2,953 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Milwaukee School of Engineering is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee School of Engineering is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; Milwaukee School of Engineering 12:1.
Calvin University vs. MSOE Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or MSOE? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than MSOE ($25,231 vs. $25,669).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 13.3% lower than at Milwaukee School of Engineering ($12,120 vs. $13,984).
- Milwaukee School of Engineering is 28.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvin University (about $11,130 more per year; $50,480.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at MSOE than at Calvin University (about $11,130 more per year; $50,480.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University as at Milwaukee School of Engineering (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee School of Engineering students is 27% larger than aid received by Calvin University students ($36,997 vs. $29,123).
Calvin University vs. MSOE Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or MSOE? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MSOE and Calvin University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milwaukee School of Engineering (1280) is 70 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
- Incoming Calvin University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at MSOE (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; Milwaukee School of Engineering 1160/1405.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; Milwaukee School of Engineering 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; MSOE - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: MSOE Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at MSOE (3.65).
- Calvin University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than MSOE (58.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 17.2% at MSOE.
Calvin University vs. MSOE Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and MSOE? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Milwaukee School of Engineering's (57%).
- Graduates from Milwaukee School of Engineering earn a median of about $21,900 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,900 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvin University graduates have a $551 lower median loan debt than MSOE graduates ($26,449 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Calvin University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MSOE graduates ($273 vs. $279).
- More MSOE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvin University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.