Calvin University vs. JCU
Deciding between Calvin University and John Carroll University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvin University
John Carroll University
-
Overview
- Calvin University
- JCU
- Location
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
JCU University Heights, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
JCU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
JCU 2,864
-
-
- Type
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
JCU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvin University #299
-
JCU #222
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
JCU Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
JCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
JCU jcu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvin University
-
JCU
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvin University
- JCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
JCU $50,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
JCU $50,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
JCU $14,520
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
JCU $30,030
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
JCU $35,785
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvin University 100%
-
JCU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvin University
- JCU
- Applied
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
JCU 4,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
JCU 3,740
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
JCU 80.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
JCU 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvin University 1210
-
JCU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvin University 27
-
JCU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
JCU 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvin University A-
-
JCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
JCU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvin University Low
-
JCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
JCU 25/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
JCU 1180/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
JCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvin University
-
JCU
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvin University
- JCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
JCU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
JCU
- Business (34%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvin University
- JCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvin University 77%
-
JCU 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
JCU $57,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvin University 81%
-
JCU 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
JCU $26,939
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvin University $273
-
JCU $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvin University
- JCU
- % Men
-
Calvin University 47%
-
JCU 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvin University 53%
-
JCU 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvin University Low
-
JCU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvin University No
-
JCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvin University 74%
-
JCU 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvin University 4%
-
JCU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvin University 3%
-
JCU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvin University 4%
-
JCU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvin University 0%
-
JCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvin University 0%
-
JCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvin University 4%
-
JCU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvin University 10%
-
JCU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvin University 2%
-
JCU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvin University
- JCU
- % In-State
-
Calvin University 62%
-
JCU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvin University 24%
-
JCU 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvin University
- JCU
- Campus Housing
-
Calvin University Yes
-
JCU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvin University No
-
JCU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvin University Yes
-
JCU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvin University No
-
JCU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvin University No
-
JCU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with John Carroll University in University Heights, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Calvin University is larger than JCU based on total student enrollment (3,681 students vs. 2,864 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); John Carroll University is in University Heights, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. John Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; John Carroll University 13:1.
Calvin University vs. JCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or JCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than JCU ($25,231 vs. $30,030).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 16.5% lower than at John Carroll University ($12,120 vs. $14,520).
- John Carroll University is 28.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvin University (about $11,150 more per year; $50,500.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at JCU than at Calvin University (about $11,150 more per year; $50,500.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University as at John Carroll University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by John Carroll University students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Calvin University students ($35,785 vs. $29,123).
Calvin University vs. JCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or JCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JCU and Calvin University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at John Carroll University (1260) is 50 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
- Incoming JCU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Calvin University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; John Carroll University 1180/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; John Carroll University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; JCU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at JCU (3.66).
- JCU has a higher acceptance rate (80.9%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 15.9% at JCU.
Calvin University vs. JCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and JCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than John Carroll University's (71%).
- Graduates from John Carroll University earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvin University graduates have a $490 lower median loan debt than JCU graduates ($26,449 vs. $26,939).
- Among borrowers, Calvin University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCU graduates ($273 vs. $278).
- More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JCU students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.