Calvin University vs. Cedarville University

Deciding between Calvin University and Cedarville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Calvin University
Cedarville University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Cedarville University Cedarville, OH
  • Setting
  • Calvin University Midsize City
  • Cedarville University Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Calvin University 3,681
  • Cedarville University 6,318
  • Type
  • Calvin University Private 4 Year
  • Cedarville University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Calvin University #299
  • Cedarville University #319
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
  • Cedarville University Baptist
  • Status
  • Calvin University Non-profit
  • Cedarville University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Calvin University
  • Cedarville University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Cedarville University $37,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Cedarville University $37,150
  • Room & Board
  • Calvin University $12,120
  • Cedarville University $9,574
  • Average Net Price
  • Calvin University $25,231
  • Cedarville University $27,150
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Calvin University $29,123
  • Cedarville University $22,177
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Calvin University 100%
  • Cedarville University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Calvin University 5,723
  • Cedarville University 5,298
  • Admitted
  • Calvin University 4,058
  • Cedarville University 3,459
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Calvin University 70.9%
  • Cedarville University 65.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Calvin University 21.4%
  • Cedarville University 34%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Calvin University 1210
  • Cedarville University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Calvin University 27
  • Cedarville University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Calvin University 3.84
  • Cedarville University 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Calvin University A-
  • Cedarville University A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Calvin University Difficult
  • Cedarville University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Calvin University Low
  • Cedarville University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Calvin University 24/30
  • Cedarville University 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • Calvin University 1083/1330
  • Cedarville University 1130/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Calvin University Test optional
  • Cedarville University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Calvin University
  • Cedarville University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Calvin University 13:1
  • Cedarville University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Calvin University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Cedarville University
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Calvin University 77%
  • Cedarville University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Calvin University $47,000
  • Cedarville University $45,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Calvin University 81%
  • Cedarville University 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Calvin University $26,449
  • Cedarville University $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Calvin University $273
  • Cedarville University $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Calvin University 47%
  • Cedarville University 46%
  • % Women
  • Calvin University 53%
  • Cedarville University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Calvin University Low
  • Cedarville University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Calvin University No
  • Cedarville University No
  • % White
  • Calvin University 74%
  • Cedarville University 87%
  • % Asian
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Cedarville University 2%
  • % Black
  • Calvin University 3%
  • Cedarville University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Cedarville University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Calvin University 0%
  • Cedarville University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Calvin University 0%
  • Cedarville University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Calvin University 4%
  • Cedarville University 3%
  • % International
  • Calvin University 10%
  • Cedarville University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Calvin University 2%
  • Cedarville University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Calvin University 62%
  • Cedarville University 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Calvin University 24%
  • Cedarville University 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Cedarville University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Calvin University No
  • Cedarville University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Cedarville University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Calvin University No
  • Cedarville University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Calvin University No
  • Cedarville University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with Cedarville University in Cedarville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cedarville University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (6,318 students vs. 3,681 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Cedarville University is in Cedarville, OH (Town Fringe setting).
  • Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedarville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; Cedarville University 14:1.

Calvin University vs. Cedarville University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or Cedarville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than Cedarville University ($25,231 vs. $27,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedarville University are 21% lower than at Calvin University ($9,574 vs. $12,120).
  • Calvin University is 5.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cedarville University (about $2,200 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $37,150.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.9% higher at Calvin University than at Cedarville University (about $2,200 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $37,150.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University as at Cedarville University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 31.3% larger than aid received by Cedarville University students ($29,123 vs. $22,177).

Calvin University vs. Cedarville University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or Cedarville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedarville University and Calvin University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cedarville University (1250) is 40 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
  • Incoming Calvin University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Cedarville University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; Cedarville University 1130/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; Cedarville University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; Cedarville University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Cedarville University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Calvin University (3.84).
  • Calvin University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than Cedarville University (65.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 34% at Cedarville University.

Calvin University vs. Cedarville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and Cedarville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Cedarville University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Calvin University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Cedarville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cedarville University graduates have a $3,949 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($22,500 vs. $26,449).
  • Among borrowers, Cedarville University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($232 vs. $273).
  • More Cedarville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvin University students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.