Calvin University vs. Adelphi University
Deciding between Calvin University and Adelphi University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvin University
Adelphi University
-
Overview
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- Location
-
Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
-
Adelphi University Garden City, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvin University Midsize City
-
Adelphi University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvin University 3,681
-
Adelphi University 7,603
-
-
- Type
-
Calvin University Private 4 Year
-
Adelphi University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvin University #299
-
Adelphi University #183
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
-
Adelphi University -
-
-
- Status
-
Calvin University Non-profit
-
Adelphi University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvin University calvin.edu
-
Adelphi University adelphi.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvin University
-
Adelphi University
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
Adelphi University $49,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvin University $39,350
-
Adelphi University $49,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvin University $12,120
-
Adelphi University $20,028
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvin University $25,231
-
Adelphi University $31,303
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvin University $29,123
-
Adelphi University $31,976
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvin University 100%
-
Adelphi University 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- Applied
-
Calvin University 5,723
-
Adelphi University 19,705
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvin University 4,058
-
Adelphi University 12,987
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvin University 70.9%
-
Adelphi University 65.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvin University 21.4%
-
Adelphi University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvin University 1210
-
Adelphi University 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvin University 27
-
Adelphi University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvin University 3.84
-
Adelphi University 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvin University A-
-
Adelphi University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvin University Difficult
-
Adelphi University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvin University Low
-
Adelphi University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvin University 24/30
-
Adelphi University 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvin University 1083/1330
-
Adelphi University 1120/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvin University Test optional
-
Adelphi University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvin University
-
Adelphi University
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvin University 13:1
-
Adelphi University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvin University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Adelphi University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvin University 77%
-
Adelphi University 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvin University $47,000
-
Adelphi University $58,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvin University 81%
-
Adelphi University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvin University $26,449
-
Adelphi University $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvin University $273
-
Adelphi University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- % Men
-
Calvin University 47%
-
Adelphi University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvin University 53%
-
Adelphi University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvin University Low
-
Adelphi University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvin University No
-
Adelphi University No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvin University 74%
-
Adelphi University 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Adelphi University 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvin University 3%
-
Adelphi University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Adelphi University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvin University 0%
-
Adelphi University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvin University 0%
-
Adelphi University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvin University 4%
-
Adelphi University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvin University 10%
-
Adelphi University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvin University 2%
-
Adelphi University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- % In-State
-
Calvin University 62%
-
Adelphi University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvin University 24%
-
Adelphi University 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvin University
- Adelphi University
- Campus Housing
-
Calvin University Yes
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvin University No
-
Adelphi University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvin University Yes
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvin University No
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvin University No
-
Adelphi University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI with Adelphi University in Garden City, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Adelphi University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (7,603 students vs. 3,681 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvin University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Adelphi University is in Garden City, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Adelphi University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvin University 13:1; Adelphi University 12:1.
Calvin University vs. Adelphi University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvin University or Adelphi University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than Adelphi University ($25,231 vs. $31,303).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 39.5% lower than at Adelphi University ($12,120 vs. $20,028).
- Adelphi University is 24.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvin University (about $9,760 more per year; $49,110.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.8% higher at Adelphi University than at Calvin University (about $9,760 more per year; $49,110.00 vs. $39,350.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calvin University than at Adelphi University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Adelphi University students is 9.8% larger than aid received by Calvin University students ($31,976 vs. $29,123).
Calvin University vs. Adelphi University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvin University or Adelphi University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Adelphi University and Calvin University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Adelphi University (1230) is 20 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
- Incoming Calvin University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Adelphi University (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 1083/1330; Adelphi University 1120/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvin University 24/30; Adelphi University 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvin University - Test optional; Adelphi University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Adelphi University (3.69).
- Calvin University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than Adelphi University (65.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at Calvin University vs. 10.3% at Adelphi University.
Calvin University vs. Adelphi University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvin University and Adelphi University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Adelphi University's (66%).
- Graduates from Adelphi University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Adelphi University graduates have a $949 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,449).
- Among borrowers, Adelphi University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($263 vs. $273).
- More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Adelphi University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.