CCSJ vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Deciding between Calumet College of Saint Joseph and Ottawa University Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
Ottawa University Milwaukee
-
Overview
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Location
-
CCSJ Whiting, IN
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Brookfield, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
CCSJ Large Suburban
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCSJ 658
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 116
-
-
- Type
-
CCSJ Private 4 Year
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCSJ Roman Catholic
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
CCSJ Non-profit
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCSJ ccsj.edu
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Cost
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCSJ $23,850
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCSJ $23,850
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCSJ $9,600
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCSJ $16,765
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCSJ $16,181
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCSJ 96%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Applied
-
CCSJ -
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCSJ -
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCSJ 2.75
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCSJ B-
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCSJ Unavailable
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCSJ Not reported
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCSJ
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Academics
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCSJ 11:1
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCSJ
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (41%)
- Business (26%)
- Education (12%)
- Legal Professions (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Graduation Rate
-
CCSJ 28%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCSJ $46,800
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCSJ 36%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCSJ $19,750
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCSJ $204
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % Men
-
CCSJ 66%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCSJ 34%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCSJ High
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCSJ No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- % White
-
CCSJ 43%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCSJ 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCSJ 24%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCSJ 31%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCSJ 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCSJ 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCSJ 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CCSJ 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCSJ 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 25%
-
-
-
Students
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % In-State
-
CCSJ 58%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCSJ 41%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
-
Campus
- CCSJ
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Campus Housing
-
CCSJ No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CCSJ No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CCSJ No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CCSJ No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CCSJ No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calumet College of Saint Joseph in Whiting, IN with Ottawa University Milwaukee in Brookfield, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Calumet College of Saint Joseph is larger than Ottawa University-Milwaukee based on total student enrollment (658 students vs. 116 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calumet College of Saint Joseph is located in Whiting, IN (Large Suburban setting); Ottawa University Milwaukee is in Brookfield, WI (Large Suburban setting).
- Calumet College of Saint Joseph is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Milwaukee is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calumet College of Saint Joseph 11:1; Ottawa University Milwaukee 2:1.
CCSJ vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCSJ or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Calumet College of Saint Joseph and Ottawa University-Milwaukee ($23,850.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between CCSJ and Ottawa University Milwaukee ($23,850.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Calumet College of Saint Joseph than at Ottawa University Milwaukee (96% vs. 0%).
CCSJ vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCSJ or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ottawa University-Milwaukee and CCSJ.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCSJ - Not reported; Ottawa University-Milwaukee - Not reported.
CCSJ vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCSJ and Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Calumet College of Saint Joseph earn a median of about $400 more per year than Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $46,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calumet College of Saint Joseph graduates have a $2,125 lower median loan debt than Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates ($19,750 vs. $21,875).
- Among borrowers, CCSJ graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates ($204 vs. $226).
- More Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCSJ students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.