CSU Stanislaus vs. La Sierra University
Deciding between California State University Stanislaus and La Sierra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State University Stanislaus
La Sierra University
-
Overview
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- Location
-
CSU Stanislaus Turlock, CA
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
CSU Stanislaus Small Suburban
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CSU Stanislaus 9,724
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
-
- Type
-
CSU Stanislaus Public 4 Year
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University #692
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CSU Stanislaus -
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
CSU Stanislaus Non-profit
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CSU Stanislaus csustan.edu
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University
-
-
-
Cost
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CSU Stanislaus $8,246
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CSU Stanislaus $20,846
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CSU Stanislaus $13,126
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CSU Stanislaus $7,433
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CSU Stanislaus $12,492
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CSU Stanislaus 86%
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- Applied
-
CSU Stanislaus 5,419
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
-
- Admitted
-
CSU Stanislaus 5,318
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CSU Stanislaus 98.1%
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CSU Stanislaus 19.1%
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CSU Stanislaus 3.47
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CSU Stanislaus B+
-
La Sierra University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CSU Stanislaus Unavailable
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CSU Stanislaus
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CSU Stanislaus Test-free
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CSU Stanislaus Nov 30, 2026
-
La Sierra University
-
-
-
Academics
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CSU Stanislaus 18:1
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CSU Stanislaus
- Business (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- Graduation Rate
-
CSU Stanislaus 49%
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CSU Stanislaus $45,900
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CSU Stanislaus 64%
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CSU Stanislaus $15,000
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CSU Stanislaus $155
-
La Sierra University $310
-
-
-
Diversity
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- % Men
-
CSU Stanislaus 34%
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
CSU Stanislaus 66%
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CSU Stanislaus High
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CSU Stanislaus No
-
La Sierra University No
-
-
- % White
-
CSU Stanislaus 24%
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CSU Stanislaus 11%
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
-
- % Black
-
CSU Stanislaus 2%
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CSU Stanislaus 49%
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CSU Stanislaus 0%
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CSU Stanislaus 1%
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CSU Stanislaus 4%
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
CSU Stanislaus 3%
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CSU Stanislaus 5%
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- % In-State
-
CSU Stanislaus 99%
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CSU Stanislaus 1%
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- CSU Stanislaus
- La Sierra University
- Campus Housing
-
CSU Stanislaus Yes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CSU Stanislaus No
-
La Sierra University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CSU Stanislaus Yes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CSU Stanislaus No
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CSU Stanislaus Yes
-
La Sierra University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State University Stanislaus in Turlock, CA with La Sierra University in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State University Stanislaus is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (9,724 students vs. 1,574 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State University Stanislaus is located in Turlock, CA (Small Suburban setting); La Sierra University is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
- California State University Stanislaus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Stanislaus 18:1; La Sierra University 12:1.
CSU Stanislaus vs. La Sierra University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CSU Stanislaus or La Sierra University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Stanislaus than La Sierra University ($7,433 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State University Stanislaus are 2.3% lower than at La Sierra University ($13,126 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 357.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU Stanislaus (about $29,464 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $8,246.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 80.9% higher at La Sierra University than at California State University Stanislaus (about $16,864 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $20,846.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at California State University Stanislaus (98% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 121.3% larger than aid received by California State University Stanislaus students ($27,646 vs. $12,492).
CSU Stanislaus vs. La Sierra University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CSU Stanislaus or La Sierra University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Sierra University and CSU Stanislaus.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 880/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 18/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU Stanislaus - Test-free; La Sierra University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CSU Stanislaus Nov 30, 2026.
- Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at CSU Stanislaus (3.47).
- CSU Stanislaus has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than La Sierra University (91.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.1% at CSU Stanislaus vs. 13.3% at La Sierra University.
CSU Stanislaus vs. La Sierra University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CSU Stanislaus and La Sierra University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- California State University Stanislaus's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than CSU Stanislaus graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Stanislaus graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($15,000 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, CSU Stanislaus graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($155 vs. $310).
- More CSU Stanislaus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.