California State University-Northridge vs. UC Merced

Deciding between California State University Northridge and University of California Merced? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State University Northridge
University of California Merced

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • California State University-Northridge Northridge, CA
  • UC Merced Merced, CA
  • Setting
  • California State University-Northridge Large City
  • UC Merced Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • California State University-Northridge 38,313
  • UC Merced 9,110
  • Type
  • California State University-Northridge Public 4 Year
  • UC Merced Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • California State University-Northridge #895
  • UC Merced #642
  • Religious Affiliation
  • California State University-Northridge -
  • UC Merced -
  • Status
  • California State University-Northridge Non-profit
  • UC Merced Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • California State University-Northridge
  • UC Merced
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • California State University-Northridge $7,458
  • UC Merced $15,623
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • California State University-Northridge $20,058
  • UC Merced $49,823
  • Room & Board
  • California State University-Northridge $13,804
  • UC Merced $21,445
  • Average Net Price
  • California State University-Northridge $7,536
  • UC Merced $13,690
  • Average Grant Aid
  • California State University-Northridge $12,825
  • UC Merced $27,292
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • California State University-Northridge 83%
  • UC Merced 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • California State University-Northridge 33,005
  • UC Merced 31,928
  • Admitted
  • California State University-Northridge 30,842
  • UC Merced 28,906
  • Acceptance Rate
  • California State University-Northridge 93.4%
  • UC Merced 90.5%
  • Enrolled
  • California State University-Northridge 18%
  • UC Merced 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • California State University-Northridge 1010
  • UC Merced 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • California State University-Northridge 19
  • UC Merced 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • California State University-Northridge 3.38
  • UC Merced 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • California State University-Northridge B+
  • UC Merced A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • California State University-Northridge Extremely Easy
  • UC Merced Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • California State University-Northridge
  • UC Merced
  • ACT Range
  • California State University-Northridge 16/22
  • UC Merced 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • California State University-Northridge 900/1110
  • UC Merced 960/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • California State University-Northridge Test-free
  • UC Merced Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • California State University-Northridge Nov 30, 2026
  • UC Merced Nov 30, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • California State University-Northridge 25:1
  • UC Merced 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • California State University-Northridge
    • Business (21%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • UC Merced
    • Psychology (22%)
    • Biology (21%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Business (12%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • California State University-Northridge 46%
  • UC Merced 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • California State University-Northridge $47,500
  • UC Merced N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • California State University-Northridge 59%
  • UC Merced 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • California State University-Northridge $14,196
  • UC Merced $19,899
  • Median Loan Payment
  • California State University-Northridge $146
  • UC Merced $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • California State University-Northridge 46%
  • UC Merced 55%
  • % Women
  • California State University-Northridge 54%
  • UC Merced 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • California State University-Northridge Very High
  • UC Merced High
  • HBCU
  • California State University-Northridge No
  • UC Merced No
  • % White
  • California State University-Northridge 23%
  • UC Merced 13%
  • % Asian
  • California State University-Northridge 11%
  • UC Merced 23%
  • % Black
  • California State University-Northridge 5%
  • UC Merced 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • California State University-Northridge 44%
  • UC Merced 48%
  • % Native American
  • California State University-Northridge 0%
  • UC Merced 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • California State University-Northridge 0%
  • UC Merced 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • California State University-Northridge 3%
  • UC Merced 4%
  • % International
  • California State University-Northridge 9%
  • UC Merced 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • California State University-Northridge 4%
  • UC Merced 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • California State University-Northridge 97%
  • UC Merced 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • California State University-Northridge 1%
  • UC Merced 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • California State University-Northridge Yes
  • UC Merced Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • California State University-Northridge No
  • UC Merced No
  • Meal Plan
  • California State University-Northridge Yes
  • UC Merced Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • California State University-Northridge No
  • UC Merced No
  • Daycare Facility
  • California State University-Northridge Yes
  • UC Merced Yes
  • Learn More
  • California State University-Northridge Details
  • UC Merced Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California State University Northridge in Northridge, CA with University of California Merced in Merced, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State University Northridge is larger than UC Merced based on total student enrollment (38,313 students vs. 9,110 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State University Northridge is located in Northridge, CA (Large City setting); University of California Merced is in Merced, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • California State University Northridge is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of California Merced is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Northridge 25:1; University of California Merced 20:1.

California State University-Northridge vs. UC Merced Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, California State University-Northridge or UC Merced? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Northridge than UC Merced ($7,536 vs. $13,690).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State University Northridge are 35.6% lower than at University of California Merced ($13,804 vs. $21,445).
  • University of California Merced is 109.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State University-Northridge (about $8,165 more per year; $15,623.00 vs. $7,458.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 148.4% higher at UC Merced than at California State University Northridge (about $29,765 more per year; $49,823.00 vs. $20,058.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of California Merced than at California State University Northridge (89% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of California Merced students is 112.8% larger than aid received by California State University Northridge students ($27,292 vs. $12,825).

California State University-Northridge vs. UC Merced Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, California State University-Northridge or UC Merced? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UC Merced and California State University-Northridge.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of California Merced (1050) is 40 points higher than at California State University-Northridge (1010).
  • Incoming UC Merced students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at California State University-Northridge).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Northridge 900/1110; University of California Merced 960/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Northridge 16/22; University of California Merced 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State University-Northridge - Test-free; UC Merced - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: California State University-Northridge Nov 30, 2026; UC Merced Nov 30, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman UC Merced students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at California State University-Northridge (3.38).
  • California State University-Northridge has a higher acceptance rate (93.4%) than UC Merced (90.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18% at California State University-Northridge vs. 7.2% at UC Merced.

California State University-Northridge vs. UC Merced Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for California State University-Northridge and UC Merced? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of California Merced's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than California State University Northridge's (46%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Northridge graduates have a $5,703 lower median loan debt than UC Merced graduates ($14,196 vs. $19,899).
  • Among borrowers, California State University-Northridge graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UC Merced graduates ($146 vs. $205).
  • More UC Merced graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former California State University-Northridge students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.