CSU vs. PUC

Deciding between California State University Chico and Pacific Union College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State University Chico
Pacific Union College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CSU Chico, CA
  • PUC Angwin, CA
  • Setting
  • CSU Small City
  • PUC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • CSU 15,257
  • PUC 974
  • Type
  • CSU Public 4 Year
  • PUC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CSU #675
  • PUC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CSU -
  • PUC Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • CSU Non-profit
  • PUC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CSU
  • PUC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CSU $8,472
  • PUC $37,173
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CSU $21,072
  • PUC $37,173
  • Room & Board
  • CSU $16,500
  • PUC $9,816
  • Average Net Price
  • CSU $14,630
  • PUC $22,767
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CSU $11,509
  • PUC $26,629
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CSU 66%
  • PUC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CSU 23,322
  • PUC 1,313
  • Admitted
  • CSU 21,623
  • PUC 621
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CSU 92.7%
  • PUC 47.3%
  • Enrolled
  • CSU 10.2%
  • PUC 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CSU 1070
  • PUC 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • CSU 21
  • PUC 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • CSU 3.37
  • PUC 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CSU B+
  • PUC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CSU Very Easy
  • PUC Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CSU
  • PUC Low
  • ACT Range
  • CSU 18/24
  • PUC 20/24
  • SAT Range
  • CSU 970/1170
  • PUC 930/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CSU Test-free
  • PUC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CSU Dec 15, 2026
  • PUC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CSU 23:1
  • PUC 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CSU
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • PUC
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CSU 59%
  • PUC 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CSU $52,400
  • PUC $59,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CSU 70%
  • PUC 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CSU $17,000
  • PUC $30,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CSU $175
  • PUC $310
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CSU 43%
  • PUC 39%
  • % Women
  • CSU 57%
  • PUC 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CSU High
  • PUC Very High
  • HBCU
  • CSU No
  • PUC No
  • % White
  • CSU 46%
  • PUC 26%
  • % Asian
  • CSU 6%
  • PUC 20%
  • % Black
  • CSU 2%
  • PUC 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • CSU 29%
  • PUC 28%
  • % Native American
  • CSU 1%
  • PUC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CSU 0%
  • PUC 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CSU 5%
  • PUC 7%
  • % International
  • CSU 3%
  • PUC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CSU 7%
  • PUC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CSU 98%
  • PUC 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CSU 1%
  • PUC 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CSU Yes
  • PUC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CSU No
  • PUC No
  • Meal Plan
  • CSU Yes
  • PUC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CSU No
  • PUC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CSU Yes
  • PUC No

Comparable Facts

Compare California State University Chico in Chico, CA with Pacific Union College in Angwin, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State University Chico is larger than PUC based on total student enrollment (15,257 students vs. 974 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State University Chico is located in Chico, CA (Small City setting); Pacific Union College is in Angwin, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • California State University Chico is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pacific Union College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Chico 23:1; Pacific Union College 12:1.

CSU vs. PUC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CSU or PUC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Chico than PUC ($14,630 vs. $22,767).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pacific Union College are 40.5% lower than at California State University Chico ($9,816 vs. $16,500).
  • Pacific Union College is 338.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU (about $28,701 more per year; $37,173.00 vs. $8,472.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.4% higher at PUC than at California State University Chico (about $16,101 more per year; $37,173.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pacific Union College than at California State University Chico (100% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pacific Union College students is 131.4% larger than aid received by California State University Chico students ($26,629 vs. $11,509).

CSU vs. PUC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CSU or PUC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PUC and CSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at California State University Chico (1070) is 10 points higher than at PUC (1060).
  • Incoming PUC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at CSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Chico 970/1170; Pacific Union College 930/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State University Chico 18/24; Pacific Union College 20/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU - Test-free; PUC - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CSU Dec 15, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman CSU students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at PUC (3.24).
  • CSU has a higher acceptance rate (92.7%) than PUC (47.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.2% at CSU vs. 14% at PUC.

CSU vs. PUC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CSU and PUC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California State University Chico's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Pacific Union College's (45%).
  • Graduates from Pacific Union College earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than CSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $52,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Chico graduates have a $13,000 lower median loan debt than PUC graduates ($17,000 vs. $30,000).
  • Among borrowers, CSU graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PUC graduates ($175 vs. $310).
  • More CSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PUC students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.