CSU Bakersfield vs. California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt

Deciding between California State University Bakersfield and California State Polytechnic University Humboldt? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State University Bakersfield
California State Polytechnic University Humboldt

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CSU Bakersfield Bakersfield, CA
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Arcata, CA
  • Setting
  • CSU Bakersfield Large City
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • CSU Bakersfield 10,419
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6,237
  • Type
  • CSU Bakersfield Public 4 Year
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt #787
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CSU Bakersfield -
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt -
  • Status
  • CSU Bakersfield Non-profit
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CSU Bakersfield $8,090
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $8,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CSU Bakersfield $20,690
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $20,850
  • Room & Board
  • CSU Bakersfield $15,076
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,118
  • Average Net Price
  • CSU Bakersfield $6,489
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $14,090
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CSU Bakersfield $12,966
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $10,748
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CSU Bakersfield 91%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 66%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • CSU Bakersfield Calculate
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Calculate
  • Applied
  • CSU Bakersfield 13,229
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,725
  • Admitted
  • CSU Bakersfield 12,416
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 15,442
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CSU Bakersfield 93.9%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 98.2%
  • Enrolled
  • CSU Bakersfield 10.4%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 5.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • CSU Bakersfield -
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CSU Bakersfield -
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CSU Bakersfield Unavailable
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
  • ACT Range
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • CSU Bakersfield
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 970/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CSU Bakersfield Test-free
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CSU Bakersfield Dec 15, 2026
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CSU Bakersfield 20:1
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CSU Bakersfield
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
    • Natural Resources Conservation (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CSU Bakersfield 41%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CSU Bakersfield $48,300
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CSU Bakersfield 54%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CSU Bakersfield $13,168
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CSU Bakersfield $136
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CSU Bakersfield 34%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 44%
  • % Women
  • CSU Bakersfield 66%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CSU Bakersfield High
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt High
  • HBCU
  • CSU Bakersfield No
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • % White
  • CSU Bakersfield 20%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 45%
  • % Asian
  • CSU Bakersfield 7%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
  • % Black
  • CSU Bakersfield 7%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • CSU Bakersfield 54%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 33%
  • % Native American
  • CSU Bakersfield 1%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CSU Bakersfield 0%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CSU Bakersfield 3%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 6%
  • % International
  • CSU Bakersfield 4%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CSU Bakersfield 4%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CSU Bakersfield 97%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CSU Bakersfield 1%
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CSU Bakersfield Yes
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CSU Bakersfield No
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Meal Plan
  • CSU Bakersfield Yes
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CSU Bakersfield No
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CSU Bakersfield Yes
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Yes
  • Learn More
  • CSU Bakersfield Details
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California State University Bakersfield in Bakersfield, CA with California State Polytechnic University Humboldt in Arcata, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State University Bakersfield is larger than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt based on total student enrollment (10,419 students vs. 6,237 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State University Bakersfield is located in Bakersfield, CA (Large City setting); California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is in Arcata, CA (Remote Town setting).
  • California State University Bakersfield is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Bakersfield 20:1; California State Polytechnic University Humboldt 16:1.

CSU Bakersfield vs. California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CSU Bakersfield or California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Bakersfield than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt ($6,489 vs. $14,090).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt are 6.4% lower than at California State University Bakersfield ($14,118 vs. $15,076).
  • California State Polytechnic University Humboldt is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU Bakersfield (about $160 more per year; $8,250.00 vs. $8,090.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.8% higher at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt than at California State University Bakersfield (about $160 more per year; $20,850.00 vs. $20,690.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at California State University Bakersfield than at California State Polytechnic University Humboldt (91% vs. 66%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Bakersfield students is 20.6% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Humboldt students ($12,966 vs. $10,748).

CSU Bakersfield vs. California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CSU Bakersfield or California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt and CSU Bakersfield.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCalifornia State Polytechnic University Humboldt 970/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCalifornia State Polytechnic University Humboldt 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU Bakersfield - Test-free; California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CSU Bakersfield Dec 15, 2026; California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Apr 30, 2027.
  • California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than CSU Bakersfield (93.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at CSU Bakersfield vs. 5.9% at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt.

CSU Bakersfield vs. California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CSU Bakersfield and California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California State University Bakersfield's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than California State Polytechnic University Humboldt's (40%).
  • Graduates from California State University Bakersfield earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Bakersfield graduates have a $6,332 lower median loan debt than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($13,168 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, CSU Bakersfield graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates ($136 vs. $201).
  • More California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSU Bakersfield students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.