California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. VCU
Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Pomona and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Virginia Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- Location
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Pomona, CA
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Midsize City
-
VCU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 27,636
-
VCU 28,464
-
-
- Type
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Public 4 Year
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona #580
-
VCU #465
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona -
-
VCU -
-
-
- Status
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Non-profit
-
VCU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
VCU
-
-
-
Cost
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $7,780
-
VCU $16,945
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $20,380
-
VCU $40,109
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $16,682
-
VCU $18,254
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,940
-
VCU $26,836
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,833
-
VCU $14,186
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 74%
-
VCU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- Applied
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 49,944
-
VCU 20,954
-
-
- Admitted
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 37,545
-
VCU 19,408
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 75.2%
-
VCU 92.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 12.5%
-
VCU 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1130
-
VCU 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 23
-
VCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3.69
-
VCU 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona A-
-
VCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Average
-
VCU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
VCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19/27
-
VCU 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1010/1250
-
VCU 1010/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Test-free
-
VCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 25:1
-
VCU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Architecture (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- Graduation Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 50%
-
VCU 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $55,400
-
VCU $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 72%
-
VCU 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $19,000
-
VCU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $196
-
VCU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- % Men
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 56%
-
VCU 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 44%
-
VCU 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Very High
-
VCU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
VCU No
-
-
- % White
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19%
-
VCU 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 24%
-
VCU 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3%
-
VCU 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 40%
-
VCU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 5%
-
VCU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
VCU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- % In-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 99%
-
VCU 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- VCU
- Campus Housing
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
VCU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
VCU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
VCU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
VCU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
VCU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State Polytechnic University Pomona in Pomona, CA with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 27,636 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is located in Pomona, CA (Midsize City setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 25:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. VCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Pomona than VCU ($11,940 vs. $26,836).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State Polytechnic University Pomona are 8.6% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($16,682 vs. $18,254).
- Virginia Commonwealth University is 117.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (about $9,165 more per year; $16,945.00 vs. $7,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 96.8% higher at VCU than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (about $19,729 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $20,380.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (88% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students is 19.9% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Pomona students ($14,186 vs. $11,833).
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. VCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Commonwealth University (1140) is 10 points higher than at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (1130).
- Incoming VCU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 1010/1250; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 19/27; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona - Test-free; VCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
- Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (3.69).
- VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. 21.6% at VCU.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Virginia Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than California State Polytechnic University Pomona's (50%).
- Graduates from California State Polytechnic University Pomona earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,400 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State Polytechnic University Pomona graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than VCU graduates ($19,000 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCU graduates ($196 vs. $240).
- More California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.