California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. UC Riverside
Deciding between California State Polytechnic University Pomona and University of California Riverside? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona
University of California Riverside
-
Overview
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- Location
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Pomona, CA
-
UC Riverside Riverside, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Midsize City
-
UC Riverside Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 27,636
-
UC Riverside 26,384
-
-
- Type
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Public 4 Year
-
UC Riverside Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona #580
-
UC Riverside #306
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona -
-
UC Riverside -
-
-
- Status
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Non-profit
-
UC Riverside Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
UC Riverside
-
-
-
Cost
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- Tuition (In State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $7,780
-
UC Riverside $15,606
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $20,380
-
UC Riverside $49,806
-
-
- Room & Board
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $16,682
-
UC Riverside $20,691
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,940
-
UC Riverside $14,562
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $11,833
-
UC Riverside $24,355
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 74%
-
UC Riverside 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- Applied
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 49,944
-
UC Riverside 58,048
-
-
- Admitted
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 37,545
-
UC Riverside 44,343
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 75.2%
-
UC Riverside 76.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 12.5%
-
UC Riverside 12.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1130
-
UC Riverside 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 23
-
UC Riverside 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3.69
-
UC Riverside 3.84
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona A-
-
UC Riverside A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Average
-
UC Riverside Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
-
UC Riverside
-
-
- ACT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19/27
-
UC Riverside 22/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1010/1250
-
UC Riverside 1080/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Test-free
-
UC Riverside Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026
-
UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 25:1
-
UC Riverside 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- Business (34%)
- Engineering (15%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Architecture (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
UC Riverside
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- Graduation Rate
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 50%
-
UC Riverside 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $55,400
-
UC Riverside $52,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 72%
-
UC Riverside 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $19,000
-
UC Riverside $19,109
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona $196
-
UC Riverside $197
-
-
-
Diversity
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- % Men
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 56%
-
UC Riverside 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 44%
-
UC Riverside 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Very High
-
UC Riverside Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
UC Riverside No
-
-
- % White
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 19%
-
UC Riverside 13%
-
-
- % Asian
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 24%
-
UC Riverside 37%
-
-
- % Black
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 3%
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 40%
-
UC Riverside 36%
-
-
- % Native American
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
UC Riverside 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 0%
-
UC Riverside 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
-
- % International
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 5%
-
UC Riverside 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 4%
-
UC Riverside 1%
-
-
-
Students
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- % In-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 99%
-
UC Riverside 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona 1%
-
UC Riverside 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
- UC Riverside
- Campus Housing
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
UC Riverside Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
UC Riverside No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
UC Riverside Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona No
-
UC Riverside No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Yes
-
UC Riverside Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare California State Polytechnic University Pomona in Pomona, CA with University of California Riverside in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
California State Polytechnic University Pomona is larger than UC Riverside based on total student enrollment (27,636 students vs. 26,384 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is located in Pomona, CA (Midsize City setting); University of California Riverside is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
- California State Polytechnic University Pomona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of California Riverside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 25:1; University of California Riverside 22:1.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. UC Riverside Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or UC Riverside? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State Polytechnic University Pomona than UC Riverside ($11,940 vs. $14,562).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California State Polytechnic University Pomona are 19.4% lower than at University of California Riverside ($16,682 vs. $20,691).
- University of California Riverside is 100.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (about $7,826 more per year; $15,606.00 vs. $7,780.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 144.4% higher at UC Riverside than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (about $29,426 more per year; $49,806.00 vs. $20,380.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of California Riverside than at California State Polytechnic University Pomona (76% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of California Riverside students is 105.8% larger than aid received by California State Polytechnic University Pomona students ($24,355 vs. $11,833).
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. UC Riverside Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona or UC Riverside? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UC Riverside and California State Polytechnic University-Pomona.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of California Riverside (1180) is 50 points higher than at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (1130).
- Incoming UC Riverside students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 1010/1250; University of California Riverside 1080/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: California State Polytechnic University Pomona 19/27; University of California Riverside 22/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona - Test-free; UC Riverside - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: California State Polytechnic University-Pomona Nov 30, 2026; UC Riverside Nov 30, 2026.
- Accepted freshman UC Riverside students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (3.69).
- UC Riverside has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (75.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. 12.2% at UC Riverside.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona vs. UC Riverside Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona and UC Riverside? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of California Riverside's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than California State Polytechnic University Pomona's (50%).
- Graduates from California State Polytechnic University Pomona earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than UC Riverside graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,400 vs. $52,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State Polytechnic University Pomona graduates have a $109 lower median loan debt than UC Riverside graduates ($19,000 vs. $19,109).
- Among borrowers, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UC Riverside graduates ($196 vs. $197).
- More California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC Riverside students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.